AAA and National Championships Medallists - Mile and 1500 metres

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 880y/800m - Next event, 4M/3M/5000m

First Second Third

Mile

AAC Championships
1866Charles Lawes4:39.0William Bowman12 ydonly 2 finished
1867Samuel Scott4:42.0Charles Long6 inchesWalter Chinnerywalked in
1868Walter Chinnery4:33.2Edward Hawtrey27 ydonly 2 competitors
1869Walter Chinnery4:50.0George Templer5:01.5only 2 competitors
1870Robert Benson4:54.6Ellis Bartlett4:57.6Thomas Hewitt5:02.0
1871Walter Chinnery4:31.8Thomas Christie20 ydEdward Hawtrey30 yd
1872Charles Mason4:42.25Thomas Hewitt8 ydEdward Hawtrey8 yd
1873Walter Slade4:32.6Edward Sandford3 ydJoseph Moore30 yd
1874Walter Slade4:43.0only 1 finished
1875Walter Slade4:35.4only 1 finished
1876Walter Slade4:35.2Harold Lee-Evans27 ydonly 2 competitors
1877Walter Slade4:29.2only 1 competitor
1878Arnold Hills4:28.8James Gibb2½ ydHarold Lee-Evans60 yd
1879AACBernhard Wise4:29.0Henry Jenkins15 ydCharles Johnstone100 yd
1879LACWalter George4:26.6Samuel Holmandnf?only 1 or 2 finished
AAA Championships
1880Walter George4:28.6only 1 competitor
1881Bernhard Wise AUS4:24.4Walter George4:25.6Henry Thomas35-50 yd
1882Walter George4:32.8W. Staniland4:33.8only 2 competitors
1883William Snook4:25.8Walter George4:26.6Thomas Bryden4:31.4
1884Walter George4:18.4 WRWilliam Snook4:34.4W. Darlingtoninches
1885William Snook4:44.0T.G. Stewart6-10 ydonly 2 competitors
1886Thomas Nalder4:25.8Francis Cross15 ydThomas Bryden2 yd
1887Francis Cross4:25.4James Kibblewhite2 ydF. Mills10 yd
1888Thomas Conneff USA4:31.6William Pollock-Hill5 ydJames Kibblewhite3 yd
1889James Kibblewhite4:29.9W.U. Churley4:31.6David Duncan4:32.4
1890James Kibblewhite4:23.2William Fowler6 ydCharles Hookins20 yd
1891James Kibblewhite4:28.6William Fowler1½ ydHerbert Heath15 yd
1892Harold Wade4:19.2William Fowler4:21.6William Lutyens50 yd
1893Fred Bacon4:22.2William Fowler4:24.2William Lutyens4:27.0
1894Fred Bacon4:25.8William Fowler4:29.6William Lutyens8 yd
1895Fred Bacon4:17.0 WRWilliam Lutyens4:21.0Charles Montague10-12 yd
1896Benson Lawford4:31.4Robert Wellin10 ydMontague Davie8 yd
1897Alfred Tysoe4:27.0Robert Wellin1 ydHenry Cullum10 yd
1898Hugh Welsh4:17.2William Lutyens16-20 ydD.G. Harris4:32.0
1899Hugh Welsh4:25.0Charles Bennett1½ ydRobert Wellin10 yd
1900Charles Bennett4:28.2George Gazeley12 ydAlexander Grant CAN10-15 yd
1901Francis Cockshott4:21.4Alfred Shrubb4:27.0Henri Deloge FRA4:28.0
1902Joseph Binks4:16.8 NRHenry Hawtrey2 ydAlbert Barker12 yd
1903Alfred Shrubb4:24.0Joseph Binks4:27.0Edmund Gay-Roberts4:42.0
1904Alfred Shrubb4:22.0John McGough2 ydGeorge Butterfield6-10 yd
1905George Butterfield4:25.2John McGough2-6 ydE. Gardner1 yd
1906George Butterfield4:18.4John McGough4:19.2Jack Lee4:22.6
1907George Butterfield4:22.4Joseph Deakin4:23.0Jack Lee1 ft
1908Harold Wilson4:20.2Joseph Deakin10 ydFrancis Knott2-4 yd
1909Edward Owen4:23.0Archie Robertson4:23.4Richard Yorke4:24.4
1910Emil Voigt4:26.2Edward Owen3 ydDouglas McNicol5 yd
1911Douglas McNicol4:22.2John Tait CAN2 ydEdward Owen1 yd
1912Edward Owen4:21.4Richard Hales IRE3-5 ydWilliam Cottrill3-5 yd
1913John Zander SWE4:25.8Gerald Gorringe8 ydAlfred Micklerinches
1914George Hutson4:22.0Samuel Wood5 ydDuncan McPhee½ yd
1915-1918 Championships not held
1919Albert Hill4:21.2Sven Lundgren SWE4:26.2John Quinn4:28.8
1920Armand Burtin FRA4:23.0Duncan McPhee4:25.8Wilfrid Tatham12-20 yd
1921Albert Hill4:13.8 NRHenry Stallard4:14.2Lucien Duquesne FRA20-80 yd
1922Duncan McPhee4:27.4Henry Stallard3-4 ydCharles Blewitt16 yd
1923Henry Stallard4:21.6Maurice Pugh4:23.2Herbert Johnston3 yd
1924William Seagrove4:21.2Herbert Johnston3 ydWalter Porter2 yd
1925Bertram Macdonald4:18.0Cyril Ellis1½ ydRobert McAlpine-Downie10-15 yd
1926Georges Baraton FRA4:17.4Herbert Böcher GER3 ydThomas Riddell4:18.4
1927Cyril Ellis4:17.0Herbert Böcher GER4:18.2Séraphim Martin FRA2 yd
1928Cyril Ellis4:20.8Reginald Thomas4:22.4William Whyte AUS4:22.6
1929Cyril Ellis4:22.0Stanley Ashby1 ydStan Tomlin<4:28.0
1930Reginald Thomas4:15.2Jerry Cornes4:18.0Luigi Beccali ITA20 yd
1931Reginald Thomas4:16.4Cyril Ellis4:20.6Reidar Jørgensen NOR4:21.0
1932Jerry Cornes4:14.2Jack Lovelock NZL4:14.4Cyril Ellis4:15.0
1933Reginald Thomas4:14.2Denis Price4:18.4Aubrey Reeve4:23.6
1934Jack Lovelock NZL4:26.6Sydney Wooderson4:27.8Jerry Cornes4:28.8
1935Sydney Wooderson4:17.4Jack Lovelock NZL4:18.4Bernard Eeles4:18.6
1936Sydney Wooderson4:15.0Jack Lovelock NZL4:15.2Robert Graham4:16.5
1937Sydney Wooderson4:12.2Denis Pell4:15.4Robert Graham4:15.9
1938Sydney Wooderson4:13.4Denis Pell4:14.2Jim Alford4:15.4
1939Sydney Wooderson4:11.8Denis Pell4:12.0Arthur Collyer4:15.0
1940-1945 Championships not held
1946Doug Wilson4:17.4Frits de Ruyter NED4:17.4Clifford Bunton4:20.6
1947Sandor Garay HUN4:10.6Wim Slijkhuis NED4:12.2Bill Nankeville4:18.8
1948Bill Nankeville4:14.2Josy Barthel LUX4:15.4Frits de Ruyter NED4:16.0
1949Bill Nankeville4:08.8Richard Morris4;11.8Len Eyre4:12.8
1950Bill Nankeville4:12.2Len Eyre4:13.2Alan Parker4:14.0
1951Roger Bannister4:07.8Bill Nankeville4:08.6John Parlett4:09.2
1952Bill Nankeville4:09.8John Landy AUS4:11.0David Law4:12.6
1953Roger Bannister4;05.2Don Seaman4:08.0Bill Nankeville4;10.4
1954Roger Bannister4:07.6Ian Boyd4:10.4David Law4:10.6
1955Brian Hewson4:05.4Ken Wood4:0.6.2Brian Jackson4:08.6
1956Ken Wood4:06.8Brian Hewson4:07.4Ian Boyd4:09.6
1957Brian Hewson4:06.7Mike Berisford4:07.5Graham Everett4:07.5
1958Graham Everett4:06.4Murray Halberg NZL4:07.5Mike Berisford4:08.0
1959Ken Wood4:08.1John Anderson4:08.5Brian Kent-Smith4:08.6
1960Laszlo Tabori HUN4:01.02Mike Wiggs4:01.24Michel Jazy FRA4:01.28
1961Michel Bernard FRA4:05.82Ken Wood4:06.52Stan Taylor4:06.66
1962Stan Taylor4:04.8Brian Hall4:05.0Ken Smith4:05.2
1963Alan Simpson4:04.83Peter Keeling4:05.11Colin Shillington4:05.31
1964Alan Simpson4:01.1Mike Wiggs4:01.6Ben Tucker USA4:02.3
1965Alan Simpson4:01.94Andy Green4:02.54Walter Wilkinson4:02.88
1966John Camien USA4:01.16Walter Wilkinson4:01.48Alan Simpson4:01.54
1967Andy Green4:00.61John Whetton4:00.74Alan Simpson4:01.06
1968John Whetton4:06.01Walter Wilkinson4:06.26Kenneth Riley4:06.26

1500 Metres

1969Frank Murphy IRL3:40.90John Whetton3:41.84Walter Wilkinson3:43.16
1970Walter Wilkinson3:45.31John Kirkbride3:45.68Ian Stewart3:46.12
1971Tony Polhill NZL3:40.34Peter Stewart3:40.37Brendan Foster3:40.69
1972Peter Stewart3:38.22 NRRay Smedley3:38.52John Kirkbride3:38.68
1973Rod Dixon NZL3:38.99Frank Clement3:39.41Phil Banning3:40.35
1974Tony Waldrop USA3:41.9Graham Crouch AUS3:42.2Ray Smedley3:42.8
1975Danie Malan RSA3:38.07Frank Clement3:40.25Erwin Hartel3:40.56
1976Rod Dixon NZL3:41.43David Moorcroft3:41.63Frank Clement3:41.86
1977Eamonn Coghlan IRL3:43.02Glen Grant3:43.80John Robson3:43.83
1978David Moorcroft3:42.92Amar Brahmia ALG3:44.29Craig Masback USA3:44.37
1979Steve Ovett3:39.08Graham Williamson3:39.27John Robson3:39.55
1980MileSteve Ovett4:04.40John Walker NZL4:04.62Colin Reitz4:06.43
1981Steve Cram3:36.82John Robson3:37.42Craig Masback USA3:37.54
1982Steve Cram3:36.14Graham Williamson3:39.07Rich Harris USA3:39.44
1983Steve Cram3:41.69Eamonn Martin3:44.03Roger Hackney3:44.05
1984Peter Elliott3:39.66Sebastian Coe3:39.79Eamonn Martin3:41.00
1985Marcus O'Sullivan IRL3:40.27Ray Flynn IRL3:40.59Alistair Currie3:41.09
1986John Gladwin3:35.93Steve Crabb3:38.04Paul Larkins3:38.19
1987Steve Crabb3:41.23Adrian Passey3:41.70John Gladwin3:42.14
1988Peter Elliott3:44.48Steve Crabb3:45.33Adrian Passey3:46.66
1989Sebastian Coe3:41.38Tony Morrell3:41.93Neil Horsfield3:42.14
1990Neil Horsfield3:44.70Gary Marlow3:46.66Steve Crabb3:47.10
1991Matthew Yates3:40.88Kevin McKay3:41.25Tony Morrell3:41.53
1992Kevin McKay3:37.51Tom Hanlon3:38.08Rob Denmark3:38.34
1993Matthew Yates3:38.75Rob Denmark3:39.62Matt Barnes3:40.06
1994Kevin McKay3:40.59David Strang3:40.85Gary Lough3:41.71
1995John Mayock3:40.55Kevin McKay3:40.83Bruno Witchalls3:41.51
1996John Mayock3:37.03Tony Whiteman3:37.19Kevin McKay3:37.90
1997Richard Ashe3:54.37Luke Veness3:54.62Adam Zawadski3:54.76
1998John Mayock3:39.38Tony Whiteman3:39.52Matthew Yates3:40.38
1999John Mayock3:39.12Neil Caddy3:40.83John McCallum3:41.92
2000John Mayock3:45.29Tony Whiteman3:45.57John McCallum3:46.14
2001John Mayock3:44.05Tony Whiteman3:44.40Tom Mayo3:44.52
2002Tony Whiteman3:38.24John Mayock3:38.97Michael East3:39.18
2003Michael East3:42.29Tom Mayo3:42.66Tony Whiteman3:43.22
2004Chris Mulvaney3:50.14Andrew Baddeley3:50.40Michael Skinner3:50.77
2005Nick McCormick3:37.05Andrew Baddeley3:37.08Michael East3:37.23
2006Andrew Baddeley3:41.18Stephen Davies3:42.52Neil Speaight3:43.17
National Championships
2007Andrew Baddeley3:43.25Stephen Davies3:45.29Tom Lancashire3:45.64
2008Tom Lancashire3:38.92Mo Farah3:39.66Chris Warburton3:39.98
2009Jermaine Mays3:41.26Lee Emanuel3:41.82Nick McCormick3:42.21
2010Andrew Baddeley3:41.49Colin McCourt3:41.95Nick McCormick3:42.52
2011James Shane3:36.22Andrew Baddeley3:39.44Nick McCormick3:41.66
2012Andrew Baddeley3:47.99Ross Murray3:48.20Chris O’Hare3:48.62
2013Chris O’Hare3:51.36James Brewer3:51.92Lee Emanuel3:52.34
2014Charlie Grice3:46.97William Paulson3:48.16Richard Peters3:48.33
2015Charlie Grice3:50.66Chris O'Hare3:51.03Dale Clutterbuck3:51.24
2016Charlie Grice3:43.41Chris O'Hare3:43.68Jake Wightman3:43.80

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
John Mayock6171995-20027
Andrew Baddeley4372004-20128
Bill Nankeville41271947-19536
Sydney Wooderson5161934-19395
Walter George4261879-18845
Cyril Ellis32161925-19327
Tony Whiteman14161996-20037
Walter Slade551873-18774
James Kibblewhite31151887-18914
Alan Simpson3251963-19674
Kevin McKay22151991-19965
Walter Wilkinson12251965-19705
William Fowler551890-18944
William Lutyens2351892-18986
Other top winners and long spans
Reginald Thomas3141928-19335
Walter Chinnery3141867-18714
George Butterfield3141904-19073
Charlie Grice332014-20162
Matthew Yates2131991-19987
Duncan McPhee11131914-19228

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 880y/800m - Next event, 4M/3M/5000m