AAA and National Championships Medallists - 4 Miles, 3 Miles and 5000 metres

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, Mile/1500m - Next event, 10,000m

First Second Third

4 Miles

AAC Championships
1866Richard Garnett21:41.0 WREdward Royds15 ydBernard Molloy
(intermediate time at 3 Miles: Garnett 16:27.0 WR)
1867Gilbert Kennedy22:12.5John Fletcher 15 ydJames Webster150 yd
1868Walter Chinnery21:12.0 WRJoseph Snow270 ydonly 2 finished
1869Walter Chinnery21:30.0Edward Hawtrey21:35.0only 2 finished
1870Henry Riches21:24.0Edward Hawtrey21:25.6A. Hardy500 yd
1871John Scott20:38.0 WRAlfred Wheeler22:02.0Frederick Rainsford23:37.0
1872James Edgar21:31.25Alfred Wheeler21:44.0J. Powell22:22.0
1873Arthur Somerville21:38.0Alfred Wheeler21:48.0e
1874Walter Slade20:52.0James Warburton30 ydAugustus Micklefield450 yd
1875James Gibb21:09.4only 1 finished
1876Alfred Goodwin21:17.2Charles Mason3 ydJulius Bendixen120 yd
1877James Gibbwalk overonly 1 competitor
1878James Gibb20:29.8only 1 finished
1879AACJames Warburton20:41.6James Harris22:15.6
1879LACWalter George20:52.2only 1 finished
AAA Championships
1880Walter George20:45.8A.H. Davies21:15.0William Suffell21:56.0
1881George Nehan20:26.2George Dunning20:32.0John Voelcker400 yd
1882Walter Georgeran 1 laponly 1 competitor
1883William Snook20:37.0Walter George20:44.0George Lidiard21:29.0
1884Walter George20:12.8A.H. Davies20:56.6George Slynn10 yd
1885William Snook21:51.8T.G. Stewart10 ydonly 2 competitors
1886Charles Rogers21:01.8C.H.L. Clarke21:16.2C.A. Morgan21:41.0
1887Edward Carter USA21:10.0F. Mills21:33.6only 2 finished
1888Edward Parry20:22.2Sidney Thomas20:40.6only 2 finished
1889Sidney Thomas20:31.8Charles Rogers20:39.6J.R. Hainsworth20:56.4
1890James Kibblewhite20:16.4Charles Hookins20:26.0J.R. Hainsworth20:37.4
1891William Morton20:53.6J.R. Hainsworth21:02.2only 2 finished
1892James Kibblewhite19:50.6Henry Munro19:51.6Sidney Thomas
1893Charles Pearce20:12.6Charles Willers20:14.6Sidney Thomas20:26.6
1894Fred Bacon19:48.8George Crossland19:49.2Sidney Thomas20:09.4
1895Henry Munro19:49.4Charles Pearce20:02.0Sidney Thomas20:06.8
1896Henry Harrison20:27.4Charles Pearce60 ydJames Collins50 yd
1897Charles Bennett20:27.4C.E. Haydon1˝ ydEdward Barlow
1898Charles Bennett20:14.4Henry Munro25 ydJason Tennant100 yd
1899Charles Bennett20:49.6Arthur Hutchings20:58.6Edward Ratcliffe21:10.6
1900John Rimmer20:11.0Charles Bennett20:24.8Alfred Shrubb20:29.8
1901Alfred Shrubb20:01.8Albert Barker20:42.4Frederick Appleby21:08.0
1902Alfred Shrubb20:01.4Frederick Appleby20:16.6William Simpson NZL20:55.4
1903Alfred Shrubb20:06.0Thomas Edwards21:11.0only 2 competitors
1904Alfred Shrubb19:56.8Joseph Smith20:51.0George Butterfield21:21.0
1905Joseph Smith21:08.8Douglas McNicol21:34.6H. Hobbs21:43.0
1906Frederick Hulford20:27.4James Roberts20 ydA.W. Shee
1907Alexander Duncan19:51.4Joseph Deakin19:54.4A.W. Shee20:00.0
1908Emil Voigt19:47.4Archie Robertson19:52.8A. Edward Wood19:53.6
1909Emil Voigt19:57.6Archie Robertson19:59.0A. Edward Wood20 yd
1910Albert Hill20:00.6William Scott20:03.4Whit Norgrove20:35.4
1911Hannes Kolehmainen FIN20:03.6William Scott20:04.0Amos Martin20:26.4
1912George Hutson20:10.8William Scott20:22.8Amos Martin20:53.2
1913George Hutson19:32.0Ernest Glover19:43.0Gustav Karlsson SWE20:10.2
1914George Hutson19:41.2Alfred Nichols19:50.0Cliff Price19:57.0
1915-1918 Championships not held
1919Eric Backman SWE19:56.4Ernest Glover20:19.0E.J. Rogers20:39.4
1920Charles Blewitt20:10.8Edwin Montague20:14.4Gaston Heuet FRA25 yd
1921Walter Monk19:59.2W. James Hatton20:03.8?Eric Backman SWE20 yd
1922Paavo Nurmi FIN19:52.2Charles Blewitt20:04.0William Cotterell20:09.0
1923Charles Blewitt19:56.6Lucien Duquesne FRA19:56.8George Webber20:03.0
1924William Cotterell19:45.6Frederick Saunders19:50.0Ernest Harper19:56.0
1925Charles Blewitt19:54.6Arthur Muggridge19:56.6Halland Britton19:56.8
1926Jack Webster19:49.6Herbert Johnston20:04.8George Webb20:13.0
1927Bror Ohrn SWE19:40.8Charles Frith19:42.4Brian Oddie60 yd
1928Walter Beavers19:41.6Arthur Muggridge19:41.8Freddie Light19:54.6
1929Walter Beavers19:49.4Stanislaw Pietkiewicz POL19:54.6James Wood20:00.6
1930Lauri Virtanen FIN19:36.2Brian Oddie20:02.4James Wood20:03.6
1931Alex Burns19:49.4James Wood20:00.0Robert Sutherland20:07.4

3 Miles

1932Walter Beavers14:23.2Alex Burns14:31.2Harold Forrester14:46.0
1933Lauri Lehtinen FIN14:09.2Umberto Cerati ITA14:37.0Edward Denison14:40.0
1934Janusz Kusocinski POL14:13.6Walter Beavers14:26.0Cyril Allen14:26.3
1935Aubrey Reeve14:38.0Walter Beavers14:38.4Alex Burns14:46.8
1936Peter Ward14:15.8 NRFrank Close14:20.2Aubrey Reeve14:22.3
1937Peter Ward14:19.8János Kelen HUN14:21.6Jack Parker14:32.0
1938Jack Emery14:21.0Peter Ward14:21.1Patrick Hennessy14:22.4
1939Jack Emery14:08.0Peter Ward14:08.6Aubrey Reeve14:11.6
1940-1945 Championships not held
1946Sydney Wooderson13:53.2 NRWim Slijkhuis NED13.54.2Steven McCooke150 yds
1947Jef Lataster NED14:20.0Alec Olney14:23.2George Lucas14:30
1948Wim Slijkhuis NED14:07.0Alec Olney14:15.4Bill Lucas14:21
1949John Joe Barry IRL14;11.0Anthony Chivers14:12.6Alec Olney14;30.2
1950Lucien Thys BEL14:09.0Alec Olney14:11.2Andrew Ferguson14:11.6
1951Roy Beckett14:02.6Chris Chataway14:02.6Harry Hicks14:10.0
1952Chris Chataway13:59.6Alan Parker14:00.8Philip Morgan14:03.8
1953Gordon Pirie13:43.4Freddie Green13:46.0Len Eyre14:02.0
1954Freddie Green13:32.2 WRChris Chataway13:32.2 =WRNyandika Maiyoro KEN13:54.8
1955Chris Chataway13:33.6Derek Ibbotson13:37.0Tony Barrett13:46.6
1956Derek Ibbotson13:32.6Chris Chataway13:32.6Fred Wyatt13:50.2
1957Derek Ibbotson13:20.8 NRRoger Dunkley13:41.0Kevin Gilligan13:42.0
1958Stan Eldon13:22.4Nyandika Maiyoro KEN13:34.8Peter Clark13:39.2
1959Bruce Tulloh13:31.2Kevin Gilligan13:36.4Stan Eldon13:38.6
1960Frank Salvat13:32.94Bruce Tulloh13:37.42Laurie Reed13:38.84
1961Gordon Pirie13:31.10Brian Hill-Cottingham13:39.91Mike Bullivant13:45.44
1962Bruce Tulloh13:16.0Bruce Kidd CAN13:17.0Derek Ibbotson13:23.4
1963Bruce Tulloh13:23.89Tom O'Riordan IRL13:26.81Don Taylor13:27.57
1964Lech Boguszewicz POL13:24.42Witold Baran POL13:26.77Bruce Tulloh13:28.05
1965Ron Clarke AUS12:52.26 WRGerry Lindgren USA13:04.02Lajos Mecser HUN13:07.54
(Best UK: 4. Derek Graham 13:15.82)
1966Ron Clarke AUS12:58.20Henk Altmann RSA13:15.83Dick Taylor13:17.53
1967Ron Clarke AUS12:59.62Lajos Mecser HUN13:03.39Ian McCafferty13:09.92
1968Lachie Stewart13:28.4Colin Robinson13:29.6Ian Stewart13:29.8

5000 Metres

1969Ian Stewart13:39.66Alan Blinston13:42.58Ricky Wilde13:45.34
1970Chris Stewart13:49.58Alan Blinston13:50.84Wilfried Scholz GDR13:51.84
1971Mike Baxter13:39.63Alan Blinston13:46.22Adrian Weatherhead13:47.28
1972Dave Bedford13:17.21 ERIan McCafferty13:19.66Ian Stewart13:24.16
1973Brendan Foster13:23.71Ian Stewart13:30.84David Black13:33.24
1974Brendan Foster13:27.4Jos Hermens NED13:35.2Werner Meier SUI13:38.4
1975Marty Liquori USA13:32.52Titus Mamabola RSA13:33.03Nick Rose13:35.23
1976Brendan Foster13:32.88Nick Rose13:37.01Charlie Spedding13:40.19
1977David Black13:33.1Bernie Ford13:34.8Samson Kimobwa KEN13:39.3
1978Henry Rono KEN13:20.78Wilson Waigwa KEN13:24.43Nick Rose13:25.44
1979Eamonn Coghlan IRL13:23.54Mike McLeod13:24.25Rod Dixon NZL13:24.61
1980Harald Hudak FRG13:51.71Dick Callan13:52.49Steve Binns13:53.25
1981Eamonn Coghlan IRL13:20.36John Walker NZL13:20.89Steve Plasencia USA13:25.96
(Best UK: 4. Geoff Smith 13:26.33)
1982Wilson Waigwa KEN13:29.32Tim Hutchings13:30.53Steve Plasencia USA13:31.55
1983Steve Harris13:38.63Dave Clarke13:41.07Steve Binns13:42.36
1984Ray Flynn IRL13:19.52Nick Rose13:22.00Tim Hutchings13:26.11
1985David Lewis13:42.82Paul Davies-Hale13:42.99John Treacy IRL13:44.68
1986Tim Hutchings13:25.03Jack Buckner13:26.08Petr Klimeš TCH13:31.54
1987Jack Buckner13:25.02Gary Staines13:30.53Steve Binns13:32.95
1988Eamonn Martin13:50.03Gary Staines13:51.33Paul Davies-Hale13:52.56
1989Mark Rowland13:32.05Eamonn Martin13:32.59Gary Staines13:34.83
1990Eamonn Martin13:32.07Elijah Songok KEN13:34.60Gary Staines13:36.11
1991Eamonn Martin13:32.99Rob Denmark13:33.03Ian Hamer13:33.66
1992Jack Buckner13:22.50Bahadur Prasad IND13:29.70John Mayock13:31.77
1993Jon Brown13:35.67Gary Staines13:37.08John Nuttall13:38.17
1994Dermot Donnelly13:52.63Darren Mead13:54.08Richard Findlow13:55.75
1995Rob Denmark13:37.57Jon Brown13:37.83Peter Ndirangu KEN13:39.57
1996John Nuttall13:48.35Rob Denmark13:51.72Darius Burrows13:54.42
1997Kristen Bowditch13:53.12Spencer Barden13:55.29Paul Green13:56.27
1998Karl Keska13:41.61Jon Brown13:41.72Keith Cullen13:43.15
1999Rob Denmark13:34.17Keith Cullen13:36.49Matt O'Dowd13:37.00
2000Andres Jones13:45.86Mike Openshaw13:49.34Mark Hudspith13:52.74
2001Jon Wild13:52.72Matt O'Dowd13:53.53Mark Miles13:53.74
2002Jon Wild13:52.59Rob Denmark13:53.18Matt Smith13:53.47
2003Andy Graffin13:56.59Chris Davies13:57.46Sam Haughian14:02.57
2004Chris Thompson13:42.10Spencer Barden13:51.41Chris Davies13:52.78
2005Mark Carroll IRL13:48.90Mark Miles13:58.18Michael Skinner14:08.36
2006Peter Riley13:46.68Mo Farah13:49.15Nick McCormick13:52.26
National Championships
2007Mo Farah13:40.19Michael Skinner13:54.35Antony Ford13:56.61
2008Andy Vernon13:54.26Scott Overall13:55.14Mark Warmby13:57.88
2009Scott Overall13:57.75Ryan McLeod13:58.52Lee Merrien13:59.35
2010Chris Thompson13:48.15Andy Vernon14:01.14Ryan McLeod14:12.03
2011Mo Farah14:00.72Andy Vernon14:01.72Jonathan Mellor14:04.11
2012Ross Millington13:59.01Nick McCormick14:00.61Rory Fraser14:03.92
2013Andy Vernon13:43.17Nick McCormick13:59.52Jonathan Mellor14:00.76
2014Thomas Farrell13:51.43Ross Millington13:52.04Jonathan Mellor13:54.11
2015Thomas Farrell13:42.20Andy Vernon13:44.27Jonathan Mellor13:52.04
2016Andrew Butchart13:44.00Thomas Farrell13:47.60Andy Vernon13:49.28

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
Sidney Thomas11461888-18957
Andy Vernon23162008-20168
Walter George4151879-18845
Alfred Shrubb4151900-19044
Walter Beavers3251928-19357
Bruce Tulloh31151959-19645
Chris Chataway2351951-19565
Rob Denmark2351991-200211
Gary Staines3251987-19936
Charles Bennett3141897-19003
Charles Blewitt3141920-19255
Eamonn Martin3141988-19913
Peter Ward2241936-19393
Derek Ibbotson21141955-19627
Ian Stewart11241968-19735
Alec Olney3141947-19503
Nick Rose2241975-19849
Jonathan Mellor442011-20154
Other top winners and long spans
James Gibb331875-18783
George Hutson331912-19142
Ron Clarke AUS331965-19672
Brendan Foster331973-19763
Steve Binns331980-19877
Gordon Pirie221953-19618
Spencer Barden221997-20047

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, Mile/1500m - Next event, 10,000m