WAAA and National Championships Medallists - 10,000 metres

Back to WAAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 5000m - Next event, Steeplechase

First Second Third
Non-Championship Event
Non-Championship Event
1980non-chChristine Readdy34:32.0Alison Blake35:27.0Bronwen Smith36:36.0
WAAA Championships
1981Kath Binns33:56.3Alison Blake36:09.8Kim Webb37:56.9
1982Margaret Boddy39:15.75Sandra Lappage39:18.95S. Lloyd43:26.01
1983Barbara King35:19.86Sally McDiarmid35:40.80Jane Holmes36:43.33
1984Priscilla Welch34:00.5Caroline Horne35:15.9Sue Crehan35:48.3
1985Sue Crehan33:53.3Sally Ellis (McDiarmid)34:50.5 Karen McLeod35:57.7
1986Jill Clarke33:27.69Marina Samy33:28.66Debbie Peel33:34.77
1987Sue Crehan33:22.28Jill Clarke33:38.40Lynn Everington33:52.21
1988Angela Tooby33:13.95Wendy Sly33:34.79Véronique Marot33:49.10
1989Jill Hunter33:01.6Angela Pain33:04.6Sue Crehan33:08.5
1990Andrea Wallace32:51.17Julie Holland32:55.77Angela Hulley (Pain)33:01.31
1991Silva Vivod YUG33:04.60Lesley Morton NZL33:23.66Annette Bell33:46.62
AAA Championships
1992Andrea Wallace32:21.61Sue Crehan33:05.14Suzanne Rigg33:16.03
1993Vikki McPherson33:49.29Laura Adam34:00.12Alison Rose34:35.73
1994Zara Hyde33:23.25Carol Greenwood33:34.96Suzanne Rigg33:42.80
1995Jill Hunter32:26.12Louise Watson33:38.52Jane Shields33:46.07
1996Louise Watson33:21.46Angela Hulley33:33.37Vikki McPherson33:53.17
1997not held
1998Tara Krzywicki34:37.04Hayley Nash34:45.57Angela Joiner34:47.41
1999Beverley Jenkins33:58.81Angela Joiner34:23.01Debbie Sullivan34:30.16
2000Birhan Dagne32:30.4Sarah Wilkinson (Young)32:34.7Hayley Yelling32:52.5
(Race result: 1. Elana Meyer RSA 31:41.1, 2. Degne, 3. Rosemary Ryan IRL 32:31.9)
2001Penny Thackray33:25.74Beverley Jenkins33:29.27Sheila Fairweather34:23.55
(Race result: 1. Irene Limika KEN 32:42.79, 2. Thackray, 3. Jenkins)
2002Hayley Yelling33:07.52Gillian Palmer33:09.70Allison Higgins33:32.07
(Race result: 1. Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 31:33.19, 2. Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 32:27.63, 3. Elana Meyer RSA 32:36.15)
2003Hayley Yelling32:02.09Vicky Gill33:12.32Debbie Robinson33:19.67
(Race result: 1. Aniko Kalovics HUN 31:40.31, 2. Rahab Ndungu KEN 31:56.23, 3. Yelling)
2004Kathy Butler31:36.90Hayley Yelling31:45.14Natalie Harvey32:14.01
(Race result: 1. Butler, 2. Yelling, 3. Sylvia Mosqueda USA 32:01.17)
2005Kathy Butler31:46.53Hayley Yelling31:53.61Mara Yamauchi32:36.57
2006Hayley Yelling32:38.24Wendy Jones34:01.75Morag McDonnell34:06.03
National Championships
2007Jo Pavey31:26.94Hayley Haining32:47.96Michelle Ross-Cope33:15.44
2008Jo Pavey31:46.90Hayley Yelling32:39.80Gemma Miles33:30.75
2009Claire Hallissey33.10.73Gemma Miles33:37.71Hattie Dean34:09.31
2010Jo Pavey31:51.91Claire Hallissey33:24.15Sonia Samuels33:34.97
(Race result: 1. Pavey, 2. Lara Tamsett AUS 33:10.72, 3. Hallissey)
2011Sonia Samuels33:50.72only UK entry
(Race result: 1. Worknesh Kidane ETH 31:08.92, 2. Yuko Shimizu JPN 33:46.12, 3. Samuels)
2012Caryl Jones32:52.53Getenesh Tamirat33:09.47Tina Muir33:47.03
(Race result: 1. Worknesh Kidane 31:28.19, 2. Jones, 3. I Lewandowska POL 32:56.25
2013Alyson Dixon34:46.75only UK entry – ran in men’s race
2014Jo Pavey32:11.04Beth Potter32:45.69Rhona Auckland33:09.58
(Race result: 1. Pavey, 2. Sophie Duarte FRA 32:36.32, 3. Potter)
2015Rhona Auckland32:28.32Jessica Coulson32:41.59Alyson Dixon32:55.36
2016Jessica Martin31:58.00Beth Potter32:05.37Kate Avery32:11.84
(Race result: 1. Martin, 2. Linet Masai KEN 32:02.48, 3. Potter)
2017Beth Potter32:04.63Stephanie Twell32:16.23Katrina Wootton32:27.47

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
Hayley Yelling33172000-20088
Sue Crehan21251984-19928
Jo Pavey442007-20147
Beth Potter1232014-20173
Angela Pain/Hulley2131989-19967
Other top winners
Jill Hunter221989-19956
Andrea Wallace221990-19922
Kathy Butler222004-20051

Back to WAAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 5000m - Next event, Steeplechase