WAAA and National Championships Medallists - 220 yards and 200 metres

Back to WAAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 100y/100m - Next event, 440y/400m

wind First Second Third

WAAA Championships

220 Yards
1922Mary Lines26.8 WRNora Callebout3 yardsIvy Lowmaninches
1923Eileen Edwards27.0Rose Thompson2 yardsVera Palmer8 yards
1924Eileen Edwards27.6Vera Palmer2 yardsRose Thompson2 yards
1925Vera Palmer26.8Florence Haynes1 yardViolet Streater3 yards
1926Vera Palmer26.8Florence Haynes2 yardsDorothy Proctor2 yards
1927Eileen Edwards25.8 =WRFlorence Haynes4 yardsDoris Uglow2 yards
1928Kinue Hitomi JPN26.2Ivy Walker3 yardsMarion King1 foot
(King ran 25.8 =WR in the 2nd semi-final)
1929Winifred Weldon26.4Florence Haynes7 yardsMadge Wannop1 foot
1930Nellie Halstead25.2 WREileen Hiscock4 yardsDaisy Ridgley1 foot
1931Nellie Halstead25.5Ivy WalkerEileen Hiscock
1932Nellie Halstead25.6Eileen Hiscock26.0eDaisy Ridgley26.2e
200 Metres
1933Eileen Hiscock25.8Violet OlneyMarjorie Pope27.4e
1934Nellie Halstead25.6Eileen HiscockEthel Johnson
Halstead 25.2 CR in heat 4
1935Eileen Hiscock25.3Lillian Chalmers2˝ yardsKathleen Stokes2 yards
1936Barbara Burke RSA25.2Eileen Hiscock25.4eViolet Olney25.5e
1937Lillian Chalmers24.9 NRKathleen Stokes25.2Barbara Burke RSA25.4
1938Dorothy Saunders25.0Lillian Chalmers2 yardsAudrey Brown
1939Lillian Chalmers25.6wMarjorie Smith25.8ewDorothy Saunders
1940-1944 Championships not held
1945Winifred Jordan26.7Irene StrettonJoan Shepherd
1946Sylvia Cheeseman25.7Winifred JordanJoyce Judd
1947Sylvia Cheeseman25.0Winifred Jordan25.0?Margaret Walker
1948Sylvia Cheeseman25.7Margaret Walker25.7Audrey Williamson25.8
1949Sylvia Cheeseman25.4Paddy Gunn26.4eMargaret Walker26.8e
1950Dorothy Hall (Manley)25.2Sylvia Cheeseman25.3Margaret Brian25.3
1951Sylvia Cheeseman25.0Dorothy Hall25.2Muriel Pletts26.3
220 Yards
1952Sylvia Cheeseman25.0Shirley Hampton25.4Ann Johnson25.6
1953Ann Johnson25.0Anne Pashley25.2Jean Newboult25.5
1954Ann Johnson25.1Shirley Hampton25.2Margaret Brian25.3
1955Jean Scrivens24.9Shirley Hampton25.3Margaret Brian25.6
1956June Paul23.8wJean Scrivens24.0wShirley Pirie (Hampton)24.5w
1957Heather Young24.2 NRMoyra Hiscox24.6Jill Dudderidge25.0
1958Heather Young24.5June Paul24.6Marianne Dew24.7
(Dew ran 24.2 =NR in the 2nd semi-final)
1959Dorothy Hyman24.5Marianne Dew25.1Maeve Kyle IRL25.3
1960Dorothy Hyman24.0Jennifer Smart24.0Jean Hiscock24.7
1961Jennifer Smart24.0Jennifer Taylor24.9Daphne Arden25.0
19620.7Dorothy Hyman23.8Jutta Heine FRG24.1Daphne Arden24.5
1963Dorothy Hyman24.3Donata Govoni ITA24.4Mary Rand24.7
19640.9Daphne Arden23.6 NRDorothy Hyman24.0Janet Simpson24.4
19652.5Janet Simpson24.06wMaureen Tranter24.16wDaphne Arden24.36w
19661.8Janet Simpson24.1Maureen Tranter24.2Daphne Slater (Arden)24.2
19671.0Johanna Cornelissen RSA24.0 Maureen Tranter24.1Sheena Willshire24.1

200 Metres

19680.0Val Peat23.6Maureen Tranter23.8Della James24.0
1969-1.7Dorothy Hyman23.7Marilyn Neufville24.3Val Peat24.3
1970-1.0Margaret Critchley23.8Maureen Tranter24.1Della James24.1
19711.2Stephanie Berto CAN23.54Margaret Critchley23.78Patti Loverock CAN23.84
1972-1.3Donna Murray23.98Della Pascoe (James)24.28Judy Vernon24.28
1973-2.4Helen Golden24.26Alison MacRitchie24.62Barbara Martin24.68
19742.5Raelene Boyle AUS23.23wHelen Golden23.63wClaudie van Straaten RSA23.79w
1975-4.0Helen Golden24.17Gladys Taylor24.43Wendy Clarke24.48
19761.6Denise Ramsden23.48Margaret Williams (Critchley)23.48 Helen Barnett23.63
19770.6Sonia Lannaman23.06Donna Hartley (Murray)23.40Joslyn Hoyte23.95
1978-1.0Kathy Smallwood23.24Donna Hartley23.42Eleanor Thomas23.79
19790.0Kathy Smallwood23.39Bev Goddard23.40Heather Hunte23.85
19800.7Kathy Smallwood23.14Patricia Amond IRL23.82Rosalee Wilson23.94
19810.6Sonia Lannaman23.14Joslyn Hoyte-Smith23.34Janine MacGregor23.63
1982-0.6Kathy Smallwood23.00Bev Callender (Goddard)23.07Helen Barnett23.33
19831.2Michelle Scutt23.17Helen Barnett23.26Jane Parry23.54
19841.8Kathy Cook (Smallwood)22.77Bev Callender23.18Helen Barnett23.25
1985-1.9Kathy Cook23.39Georgina Oladapo23.74Pat Beckford23.74
19862.1Simmone Jacobs23.34wJennifer Stoute23.51wHelen Barnett23.61w
19873.6Joan Baptiste23.24wLouise Stuart23.37wPippa Windle23.52w
1988-2.0Simmone Jacobs23.37Louise Stuart23.75Pat Beckford23.77
1989-1.9Paula Dunn23.43Jennifer Stoute23.61Linda Keough23.69
19901.5Jennifer Stoute23.07Louise Stuart23.36Sallyanne Short23.41
19910.3Stephanie Douglas23.37Katharine Merry23.50Sallyanne Short23.60
AAA Championships
1992-0.2Melinda Gainsford AUS23.04Melissa Moore AUS23.22Sallyanne Short23.24
19931.9Cathy Freeman AUS22.71Melinda Gainsford AUS23.02Simmone Jacobs23.49
19940.6Katharine Merry22.85Stephanie Douglas23.17Paula Thomas (Dunn)23.33
19950.1Catherine Murphy23.40Simmone Jacobs23.48Joice Maduaka23.95
1996-0.2Simmone Jacobs23.11Katharine Merry23.30Paula Thomas23.46
19970.3Sharon Tunaley23.91Tracy Joseph23.94Sharon Williams24.18
1998-1.2Katharine Merry23.46Joice Maduaka23.48Marcia Richardson23.71
19990.4Joice Maduaka22.83Christine Bloomfield22.85Shani Anderson23.22
2000-1.0Sarah Wilhelmy23.39Sam Davies23.42Shani Anderson23.53
20011.2Sarah Reilly IRL23.42Shani Anderson23.43Susan Williams23.79
20023.1Shani Anderson23.03wJoice Maduaka23.21wEllena Ruddock23.41w
20031.1Abi Oyepitan22.95Joice Maduaka23.42Ellena Ruddock23.58
20040.7Joice Maduaka23.16Abi Oyepitan23.23Susan Deacon (Burnside)23.76
2005-1.2Donna Fraser23.36Ciara Sheehy IRL23.63Joice Maduaka23.70
20060.1Joice Maduaka23.24Emily Freeman23.53Joanne Cuddihy IRL23.57
National Championships
2007-2.4Jeannette Kwakye23.66Emily Freeman23.78Donna Fraser24.07
20080.5Emily Freeman22.92Christine Ohuruogu22.99Joice Maduaka23.53
20090.5Emily Freeman22.92Joey Duck23.62Kadi Ann Thomas23.63
2010-2.5Laura Turner23.66Elaine O’Neill23.83Katherine Endacott23.88
2011-0.8Anyika Onuora23.26Abi Oyepitan23.57Margaret Adeoye23.59
20120.5Margaret Adeoye23.11Anyika Onuora23.23Hayley Jones23.42
20132.5Anyika Onuora22.71wAsha Philip 23.07wLouise Bloor23.65w
20140.9Jodie Williams22.79Bianca Williams22.88Anyika Onuora22.97
20150.6Margaret Adeoye23.51Bianca Williams23.56Louise Bloor23.80
2016-0.1Dina Asher-Smith23.11Desiree Henry23.13Jodie Williams23.22

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
Joice Maduaka33391995-200813
Sylvia Cheeseman6171946-19526
Eileen Hiscock24171930-19366
Kathy Smallwood/Cook661978-19857
Dorothy Hyman5161959-196910
Simmone Jacobs31151986-199610
Daphne Arden/Slater1451961-19665
Maureen Tranter551965-19705
Helen Barnett1451976-198610
Nellie Halstead441930-19344
Lillian Chalmers2241935-19394
Katharine Merry2241991-19987
Emily Freeman2242006-20093
Vera Palmer21141923-19263
Anyika Onuora21142011-20143
Shani Anderson11241999-20023
Florence Haynes441925-19294
Shirley Hampton/Pirie3141952-19564
Other top winners and long spans
Eileen Edwards331923-19274
Abi Oyepitan1232003-20118
Paula Dunn/Thomas1231989-19967

Back to WAAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 100y/100m - Next event, 440y/400m