AAA Indoor Medallists - 3000 metres

Back to UK Indoor Index and Introduction - Previous event, 1500m - Next event, Steeplechase

First Second Third
2 Miles
1937Robert Thorogood9:38.0 NIRE.J.N. HenglePeter Dainty
1938Robert Thorogood9:33.6 NIRStan BeltonDavid Percival
1939Thomas Rowe9:27.2 NIRD.G. PercivalD.A. Brickwood

1962Derek Ibbotson8:52.2 NIRMick Neville IRL8:55.6Martin Hyman8:57.2
1963John Cooke8:57.4Derek Ibbotson9:00.0Brian Hill-Cottingham9:01.2
1964Bruce Kidd CAN8:39.0Pete McArdle USA8:40.8Tony O'Riordan IRL8:47.8
1965Derek Ibbotson8:42.6 NIRJohn Jackson8:42.6 =NIRNeill Duggan8:43.6
1966Alan Simpson8:45.6Eddie Strong8:50.0Chris Perry8:53.8
1967Ian McCafferty8:36.4 NIRBill McKim8:55.2Ernie Pomfret8:58.4
3000 Metres
1968Ian McCafferty8:00.4Ricky Wilde8:02.8Ian Stewart8:03.4
1969Ian McCafferty8:08.4Ricky Wilde8:09.6Ian Stewart8:11.0
1970Ricky Wilde7:59.2Ian McCafferty8:04.2Geoff Biscoe8:09.0
1971Peter Stewart8:00.4Adrian Weatherhead8:02.6Andy Holden8:04.2
1972Ian Stewart7:50.0Dave Bedford7:53.4Peter Morris8:04.2
1973Ian Stewart7:58.0Peter Morris8:05.0Victor Smith8:10.2
1974Ray Smedley8:00.0Dennis Fowles8:03.6Ron MacDonald8:12.6
1975Ian Stewart8:01.0Tony Simmons8:04.2Trevor Jefferies8:07.2
1976Ray Smedley7:59.2Andy Holden8:03.6Trevor Jefferies8:10.0
1977Ray Smedley7:59.2Richard Milne8:01.2Steve Mitchell8:03.8
1978Steve Emson8:05.4Peter Shaw8:07.8Adrian Weatherhead8:09.8
1979Sebastian Coe7:59.8Richard Callan8:00.6Steve Emson8:02.2
1980Richard Callan8:00.0Colin Reitz8:00.6James Espir8:02.8
1981Sebastian Coe7:55.2Ken Newton7:55.8Richard Callan7:57.7
1982Ken Newton7:52.95Richard Callan7:53.27Colin Reitz7:53.28
1983Colin Reitz7:53.19Roger Hackney7:53.39Jack Buckner7:57.77
1984Gary Staines8:04.72Billy Dee8:05.74Paul Williams8:07.10
1985David Lewis7:58.41Ross Copestake7:59.79Ashworth Laukam7:59.88
1986David Lewis7:49.61Billy Dee7:49.97Sebastian Coe7:55.58
1987Adrian Passey7:52.87Billy Dee7:53.91Jack Buckner7:54.01
1988Mike McLeod8:06.07John Robson8:07.41Mick Hawkins8:07.55
1989Paul Larkins7:58.84Billy Dee7:59.37Eddie Wedderburn8:01.90
1990Rob Denmark7:54.41Billy Dee7:55.88Carl Udall8:04.12
1991Rob Denmark7:54.83Paul Larkins7:55.19Andrew Geddes7:58.15
1992John Mayock8:01.54Neil Horsfield8:01.84Charles Cheruiyot KEN8:04.73
1993Paul Larkins8:05.10Nick O'Brien IRL8:05.40Robert Fitzsimmons8:07.65
1994Matt Barnes7:56.08Michael Buchleitner AUT7:56.27Rob Denmark7:56.60
1995Stephen Green8:08.71Darrius Burrows8:09.08Nick Comerford8:09.64
1996Matthew Skelton8:00.48Ian Gillespie8:00.65Brian Treacy8:03.60
1997Darrius Burrows8:04.71Julian Moorhouse8:07.28Matthew Skelton8:12.34
1998David Taylor &
Rod Finch
8:00.37Julian Moorhouse8:00.63
1999Philip Tulba8:07.46Julian Moorhouse8:07.67David Heath8:08.09
2000Rob Whalley8:02.40Andrew Graffin8:04.63Matthew Smith8:06.33
2001Mark Miles8:19.89Rob Whalley8:20.36Andrew Graffin8:20.94
2002Michael East8:18.41David Anderson8:18.88Ian Grime8:18.89
2003Mo Farah8:05.58Chris Bolt8:06.49Steven Body8:08.22
2004Andrew Graffin8:06.59Michael Skinner8:07.73Ahmed El Radi SUD8:08.63
2005Mo Farah7:56.86Andrew Baddeley7:58.47Stephen Hepples8:02.63
2006James Thie8:06.55Kevin Sheppard8:09.05Chris Warburton8:13.07
2007Mo Farah7:50.86Nick McCormick8:01.35Lee Merrien8:06.86
2008Nick McCormick8:16.73Adam Bowden8:19.97Chris Warburton8:20.40
2009Nick McCormick7:54.73Mark Draper7:56.46Neil Gamester8:04.99
2010Andy Vernon8:00.70Tom Lancashire8:04.07Jonathan Mellor8:06.40
2011Andrew Baddeley7:54.60Ross Murray7:59.19Jonathan Mellor8:00.49
2012Jonathan Mellor7:58.36Stephen Davies7:58.78Mark Mitchell7:59.00
2013David Bishop8:06.98Tom Humphries8:07.11Philip Hurst8:07.28
2014Andy Vernon7:56.84Jonathan Mellor7:57.08Thomas Farrell8:01.07
2015Lee Emanuel8:03.92Philip Hurst8:05.31Tom Lancashire8:05.53
2016Lee Emanuel7:55.61Thomas Farrell7:57.39Sam Stabler7:59.14
2017Lee Emanuel7:55.91Andrew Heyes7:57.00Nick Goolab7:58.13
2018Andrew Heyes7:54.81Philip Sesemann7:55.71Lewis Moses7:56.00
2019Chris O'Hare7:52.86Charlie Grice7:54.33Andrew Butchart7:54.61
2020Jonathan Davies8:07.96Philip Sesemann8:08.86Michael Ward8:10.31

Top Medallists
1st 2nd 3rd Total Medals Years Year Span
Ian Stewart3251968-19757
Billy Dee551984-19906
Ian McCafferty3141967-19703
Richard Callan12141979-19823
Jonathan Mellor11242010-20144
Other top winners and long spans
Ray Smedley331974-19773
Mo Farah332003-20074
Lee Emanuel332015-20172
Sebastian Coe2131979-19867
Adrian Weatherhead1121971-19787

Back to UK Indoor Index and Introduction - Previous event, 1500m - 3000m, top - Next event, Steeplechase