AAA Indoor Medallists - 60 metres

Back to UK Indoor Index and Introduction - Next event, 200m

First Second Third
70 Yards
1935Sandy Duncan7.5Walter RangeleyErnest Page
1936Cyril Holmes7.4Alan PenningtonSandy Duncan
1937Cyril Holmes7.3Ernest PageSandy Duncan
1938Ernest Page7.4Bernard GilesD. Milton
1939Bernard Giles7.5Arthur MastersHugh Evans
60 Yards
1962David Jones6.5Nick Overhead6.5Danny Herman6.6
1963Jochen Bender FRG6.4David Jones6.4Peter Radford6.4
1964Alfred Meakin6.4Wieslaw Maniak POL6.4Bob Frith6.4
1965Bob Frith6.3Barrie Kelly6.3Nick Overhead6.3
1966Barrie Kelly6.3Bob Frith6.3David Dear6.4
1967Bob Frith6.3Les Piggot6.3Barrie Kelly6.4
60 Metres
1968Bob Frith6.8Barrie Kelly6.8Tony Tymms6.9
1969Bob Frith6.9Barrie Kelly6.9Stuart Bell6.9
1970Paul Pinnington6.8Don Halliday6.8Ian Turnbull6.8
1971Don Halliday6.8Barrie Kelly6.8Gary Vince6.8
1972Barrie Kelly6.8Don Halliday6.9Hywel Griffiths6.9
1973Brian Green6.8Barrie Kelly6.9Pat Barrett6.9
1974Don Halliday6.7Gareth Edwards6.8Gary Vince6.9
1975David Roberts6.84Andrew Cornaby6.92Gareth Edwards6.96
1976Chris Monk6.9Les Piggot6.9Brian Green6.9
1977Allan Wells6.7David Hill6.8Les Hoyte6.8
1978Peter Little6.84Mike McFarlane6.87David Baptiste6.89
1979Steve Green6.85Selwyn Clarke6.90Les Hoyte6.98
1980Cameron Sharp6.74Steve Green6.76Harry King6.83
1981Selwyn Clarke6.8Michael Powell6.8David Baptiste6.8
1982Harry King6.75Selwyn Clarke6.80Jim Evans6.82
1983Selwyn Clarke6.75Errol Roofe6.78Gary Wilson6.81
1984Ernest Obeng GHA6.79Buster Watson6.82Cameron Sharp6.82
1985Ronald Desruelles BEL6.65Mike McFarlane6.66Ernest Obeng GHA6.71
1986Ernest Obeng (now GBR)6.72Ronald Desruelles BEL6.73Cameron Sharp6.75
1987Elliot Bunney6.62Jamie Henderson6.66Ernest Obeng6.69
1988Lincoln Asquith6.62Linford Christie6.63Ernest Obeng6.70
1989Linford Christie6.55 =NIRMichael Rosswess6.63Mike McFarlane6.66
1990Linford Christie6.61Jason Livingston6.67Darren Braithwaite6.75
1991Linford Christie6.63Michael Rosswess6.63Steve Gookey6.74
1992Jon Drummond USA6.60Jason John6.63Michael Rosswess6.63
1993Mark McKoy CAN6.56Colin Jackson6.60Jason John6.60
1994Michael Rosswess6.56Linford Christie6.56Colin Jackson6.57
1995Michael Rosswess6.63Darren Braithwaite6.69Jason Fergus6.70
1996Michael Rosswess6.68Kevin Williams6.68Adrian Patrick6.72
1997Jason Livingston6.58Jason Gardener6.60Darren Braithwaite6.60
1998Darren Braithwaite6.57Dwain Chambers6.58Jason Gardener6.61
1999Jason Gardener6.57Jason Livingston6.59Uvie Ugono6.70
2000Jason Gardener6.53Josephus Thomas SLE6.70Jamie Henthorn6.71
2001Christian Malcolm6.72Jason Livingston6.72Daniel Money6.74
(John Skeete 6.59 disqualified for a doping offence)
2002Jason Gardener6.52Mark Lewis-Francis6.53Christian Malcolm6.67
2003Mark Lewis-Francis6.58Christian Malcolm6.70Darren Chin6.75
(Dwain Chambers 6.59 later disqualified for doping)
2004Jason Gardener6.49Nick Smith6.63Dwayne Grant6.65
2005Jason Gardener6.60Mark Findlay TRI6.61Darren Chin6.62
2006Tim Abeyie6.64Simeon Williamson6.70Harry Aikines-Aryeetey6.70
2007Craig Pickering6.58Ryan Scott6.64Simeon Williamson6.65
2008Dwain Chambers6.56Simeon Williamson6.61Rikki Fifton6.65
2009Dwain Chambers6.51Tyrone Edgar6.64Simeon Williamson6.66
2010Dwain Chambers6.50Harry Aikines-Aryeetey6.55Craig Pickering6.66
2011Dwain Chambers6.57Harry Aikines-Aryeetey6.64Craig Pickering6.67
2012Dwain Chambers6.58Andrew Robertson6.61Harry Aikines-Aryeetey6.65
2013James Dasaolu6.58Harry Aikines-Aryeetey6.69Sean Safo-Antwi6.69
2014James Dasaolu6.50Dwain Chambers6.53Richard Kilty6.53
2015Chijindu Ujah6.57Sean Safo-Antwi6.66Roy Ejiakuekwu6.72
2016James Dasaolu6.53Andrew Robertson6.54Sean Safo-Antwi6.57
2017Andrew Robertson6.57Theo Etienne6.59Dwain Chambers6.62
2018Chijindu Ujah6.56Andrew Robertson6.62Sam Gordon6.67
2019Dominic Ashwell6.64Adam Thomas6.66Jeremiah Azu6.66
2020Andrew Robertson6.66Sam Gordon6.70Toby Makoyawo6.74

Top Medallists
1st 2nd 3rd Total Medals Years Year Span
Dwain Chambers52181998-201719
Barrie Kelly25181965-19738
Jason Gardener51171997-20058
Bob Frith41161964-19695
Michael Rosswess32161989-19967
Linford Christie3251988-19946
Andrew Robertson2352012-20208
Ernest Obeng GHA/GBR2351984-19884
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey3252006-20137
Don Halliday2241970-19744
Selwyn Clarke2241979-19834
Jason Livingston1341990-200111
Darren Braithwaite11241990-19988
Simeon Williamson2242006-20093
Other top winner and long span
James Dasaolu332013-20163
Mike McFarlane2131978-198911

Back to UK Indoor Index and Introduction - 60m, top - Next event, 200m