WAAA Indoor Medallists - 60 metres

Back to UK Indoor Index and Introduction - Next event, 200m

First Second Third
60 Metres
1935Kathleen Stokes8.2 NIRDoris WatsonAudrey Wade
1936Eileen Hiscock8.1 NIRDorothy SaundersEdith Ball
1937Barbara Burke8.1 =NIRDoris WatsonDorothy Saunders
1938Betty Lock8.0 NIRDorothy SaundersJoyce Forder
1939Betty Lock7.9 NIREthel RabyJoyce Forder
1940-61 Championships not held
60 Yards
1962Daphne Arden7.1Jill Hall7.1Jenny Taylor7.1
1963Daphne Arden7.1Janet Simpson7.1Jill Hall7.1
1964Daphne Arden7.1Christine Moore7.2Julie Need7.2
1965Elizabeth Gill6.9 =NIRMaureen Tranter7.0Liz Parsons7.1
1966Daphne Slater (Arden)7.1Lillian Board7.1Liz Parsons7.2
60 Metres
1967Della James7.5Jenny Pawsey7.5Maureen Tranter7.7
1968Championships not held
1969Madeleine Cobb7.5Della James7.5Jean O'Neill7.6
1970Janet Stroud7.4 =NIRDella James7.6Hilary Davies7.7
1971Sonia Lannaman7.5Madeleine Cobb7.6Janet Stroud7.6
1972Madeleine Cobb7.4 =NIRSonia Lannaman7.4 =NIRDella Pascoe (James)7.5
1973Andrea Lynch7.4Judy Vernon7.5Della Pascoe7.8
1974Sonia Lannaman7.5Judy Vernon7.5Sharon Colyear7.6
1975Andrea Lynch7.30Jenny Pawsey7.55Janis Walsh7.62
1976Andrea Lynch7.3Sonia Lannaman7.3Sharon Colyear7.4
1977Wendy Clarke7.4Sharon Colyear7.4Bev Goddard7.4
1978Heather Hunte7.39Eleanor Thomas7.50Pippa Baker7.58
1979Eleanor Thomas7.34Wendy Clarke7.39Lynda Stewart7.45
1980Wendy Clarke7.34Pippa Baker7.40Michelle Walsh IRL7.46
1981Wendy Hoyte (Clarke)7.30Eleanor Thomas7.53Rosalee Wilson7.62
1982Wendy Hoyte7.30Joan Baptiste7.44Debra Warner7.58
1983Bev Kinch7.29Shirley Thomas7.46Lorna Boothe7.51
1984Bev Kinch7.26Jayne Christian7.41Joan Baptiste7.42
1985Heather Oakes (Hunte)7.24Pippa Baker7.39Shirley Thomas7.43
1986Bev Kinch7.20Wendy Hoyte7.39Simmone Jacobs7.43
1987Bev Kinch7.27Joan Baptiste7.32Paula Dunn7.34
1988Paula Dunn7.29Bev Kinch7.29Stephanie Douglas7.42
1989Paula Dunn7.28Wendy Hoyte7.36Stephanie Douglas7.39
1990Bev Kinch7.26Stephanie Douglas7.28Carmen Smart7.36
1991Stephanie Douglas7.25Bev Kinch7.29Paula Thomas (Dunn)7.45
1992Stephanie Douglas7.31Sanna Hernesniemi FIN7.33Sallyanne Short7.47
1993Sanna Hernesniemi FIN7.33Marcia Richardson7.36Phylis Smith7.41
1994Bev Kinch7.35Marcia Richardson7.39Clova Court7.47
1995Stephanie Douglas7.28Aileen McGillivary7.36Danaa Callow7.47
1996Marcia Richardson7.34Geraldine McLeod7.36Bev Kinch7.41
1997Endurance Ojokolo NGR7.27Sophia Smith7.44Paula Thomas7.45
1998Joice Maduaka7.34Lena Barry IRL7.48Donna Fraser7.49
1999Christine Bloomfield7.40Janine Whitlock7.41Andrea Coore7.42
2000Marcia Richardson7.25Joice Maduaka7.34Janine Whitlock7.36
2001Marcia Richardson7.28Diane Allahgreen7.32Christine Bloomfield7.38
2002Joice Maduaka7.33Abi Oyepitan7.41Susan Burnside7.42
2003Joice Maduaka7.32Susan Burnside7.35Diane Hawkins (Allahgreen)7.42
2004Joice Maduaka7.33Ailis McSweeney IRL7.48Anna Boyle IRL7.49
2005Jeanette Kwakye7.27Katherine Endacott7.34Ailis McSweeney IRL7.37
2006Emily Maher IRL7.40Christine Ohuruogu7.43Emily Freeman7.43
2007Laura Turner7.25Jeanette Kwakye7.26Montell Douglas7.33
2008Laura Turner7.32Anyika Onuora7.33Ailis McSweeney IRL7.40
2009Joice Maduaka7.36Elaine O'Neill7.41Ailis McSweeney IRL7.43
2010Joice Maduaka7.29Bernice Wilson7.34Katherine Endacott7.39
2011Jodie Williams7.24Bernice Wilson7.25Jeanette Kwakye7.33
2012Jeanette Kwakye7.20Jodie Williams7.29Laura Turner7.31
2013Asha Philip7.15Annabelle Lewis7.33Anyika Onuora7.37
2014Asha Philip7.09Dina Asher-Smith7.25Montell Douglas7.30
2015Dina Asher-Smith7.15Rachel Johncock7.33Phil Healy IRL7.47
2016Asha Philip7.10Dina Asher-Smith7.15Louise Bloor7.36
2017Asha Philip7.19Shannon Hylton7.38Rachel Miller7.47
2018Asha Philip7.12Daryll Neita7.26Bianca Williams7.28
2019Asha Philip7.19Rachel Miller7.20Kristal Awuah7.35
2020Amy Hunt7.39Alisha Rees7.49Ebony Carr7.55

Top Medallists
1st 2nd 3rd Total Medals Years Year Span
Bev Kinch62191983-199613
Joice Maduaka6171998-201012
Wendy Clarke/Hoyte4371977-198912
Asha Philip662013-20196
Stephanie Douglas31261988-19957
Marcia Richardson3251993-20018
Paula Dunn/Thomas2351987-199710
Della James/Pascoe12251967-19747
Other top winners
Daphne Arden/Slater441962-19664
Andrea Lynch331974-19762

Back to UK Indoor Index and Introduction - 60m, top - Next event, 200m