AAA and National Championships Medallists - 220 yards and 200 metres

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 100y/100m - Next event, 440y/400m

Wind First Second Third

220 Yards

AAA Championships
1902Reginald Wadsley22.4Leonard Tremeer2 ydGeorge Brewill1 yd
1903George Brewill23.0Leonard Tremeer1 ydC.W. Fox½ yd
1904Claude Jupp22.8Leonard Tremeer6 ydErnest Green8 yd
1905Henry Hyman USA22.4Claude Jupp6 ydJames Stark2 yd
1906Claude Jupp22.6Henry Pankhurst4 ydArthur Hargreaves½ yd
1907John George22.8John Morton1 ydNathaniel Cartmell USA½ yd
1908Robert Kerr CAN22.4Lionel Reed5 ydJohn George1 yd
1909Nathaniel Cartmell USA22.0Robert Kerr CAN2-3 ydErnest Haley4 yd
1910Frederick Ramsdell USA22.4Ernest HaleyinchesJohn Wells3 yd
1911Frederick Ramsdell USA22.2Frank Halbhaus CAN2 ydRichard Rau GER2 yd
1912William Applegarth22.0David Jacobs1¼ ydGeorge Patching RSA½ yd
1913William Applegarth21.6 NRVictor d'Arcy3-6 ydRichard Rau GER1 yd
1914William Applegarth21.2 WRVictor d'Arcy4½ ydJohn Rooney2½ yd
1915-1918 Championships not held
1919William Hill22.6Harry Edward1-5 ydJack Lindsay NZL1 yd
1920Harry Edward21.6Ralph Brown USA4 ydWilliam Hill4-6 yd
1921Harry Edward22.2Harold Abrahams1½ ydHenri Nozières FRA1 ft
1922Harry Edward22.0Joseph Imbach SUI12-14 yd(Christiaan Steyn RSA)dns
1923Eric Liddell21.6Thomas Matthewman2 ydWilliam Nichol1½ yd
1924Howard Kinsman RSA21.7Eric Liddell2½ ydArthur Porritt NZL1 ft
1925Loren Murchison USA21.6John Rinkel3 ydHarry Evans USA1 yd
1926Guy Butler21.9Joachim Büchner GER2 ft - 1½ ydArthur Porritt NZL1 ft
1927Hubert Houben GER21.8Guy ButlerinchesJokob Schuller GER2 yd
1928Friedrich Wichman GER21.7Helmut Körnig GER2-4 ftWalter Rangeley3 yd
1929John Hanlon21.9Stanley Engelhart1½ ydJohn Rinkel1 ft
1930Stanley Engelhart22.0Christiaan Berger NED2½ ydJohn Hanlon1½ yd
1931Robin Murdoch22.5John HanloninchesAndrej Engel TCH
1932Frederick Reid22.0Stanley Fuller22.2Stanley Engelhart1 ft
1933Christiaan Berger NED22.0Frederick Reid1½ ydRobin Murdoch2 yd
1934Robin Murdoch22.1Arthur Sweeney22.2Ian Young22.4
1935Martinus Osendarp NED22.2Arthur Sweeney1½ ydWalter Rangeley1 ft
1936Arthur Sweeney21.9Cyril Holmes22.1Wijnand van Beveren NED22.2e
1937Arthur Sweeney21.9Cyril Holmes½ ydGyula Gyenes HUN1 yd
1938Wijnand van Beveren NED22.1Robin Murdoch1½ ydKenneth Jenkins½-1½ yd
1939Cyril Holmes21.9Arthur Sweeney1 ftJulien Saelens BEL1 ft
1940-1945 Championships not held
1946McDonald Bailey GBR/TRI22.3Jack Archer2 ydBert Liffen
1947McDonald Bailey GBR/TRI21.7John Fairgrieve5 ydReg Toone3 yd
1948Alistair McCorquodale22.2John Fairgrieve2 ydJohn Bartram AUS1 yd
1949McDonald Bailey GBR/TRI21.7Leslie Laing GBR/JAM22.2Ken Jones22.2
1950McDonald Bailey GBR/TRI21.8John Wilkinson22.0Nick Stacey22.2
1951McDonald Bailey GBR/TRI21.4Nick Stacey21.9George Ellis22.0
1952McDonald Bailey GBR/TRI21.4Brian Shenton22.0William Jack22.2
1953McDonald Bailey GBR/TRI21.4Brian Shenton21.9Clay Gibbs TRI22.3
1954Brian Shenton21.5George Ellis21.5Clay Gibbs TRI21.6
1955George Ellis22.0Roy Sandstrom22.0Willie Henderson22.1
1956Brian Shenton21.8Ion Wiesenmayer ROU21.9Mike Ruddy22.0
1957David Segal21.9Brian Randall AUS22.1Alan Playle22.3
1958David Segal21.4Robbie Brightwell21.7John Scott-Oldfield21.8
(1s1 David Segal 21.2 =NR =CB)
1959David Jones21.7David Segal21.7Peter Radford21.9
1960-3.0David Jones21.31David Segal21.55Mike Hildrey21.67
19610.0David Jones21.46Mike Hildrey21.53Abdul Karim Amu NGR21.69
19621.4Seraphino Antao KEN21.1David Jones21.4Len Carter21.8
19632.7David Jones21.26wLarry Questad USA21.29wPeter Radford21.56w
1964Menzies Campbell21.1Seraphino Antao KEN21.3Len Carter21.7
(note, not wind-assisted)
1965-0.5Pat Morrison21.84Menzies Campbell21.92Laszlo Mihalyfi HUN22.00
19661.0Paul Nash RSA21.18Menzies Campbell21.60David Dear21.66
19671.8Menzies Campbell21.40Mick Hauck21.58Dick Steane21.75
1968-2.0Paul Nash RSA21.20Ralph Banthorpe21.36Dick Steane21.42

200 Metres

19690.0David Dear21.38Malcolm Yardley21.51Eric Pape21.52
19705.1Martin Reynolds21.00wDavid Dear21.40wMick Hauck21.60w
1971-2.6Alan Pascoe21.09Martin Reynolds21.35Ralph Banthorpe21.41
19721.3Alan Pascoe20.92David Dear21.31Martin Reynolds21.40
19730.2Chris Monk21.12David Stokes AUS21.24Ian Matthews21.31
19742.4Mark Lutz USA20.9wChris Monk21.0wAinsley Bennett21.0w
1975-1.1Steve Riddick USA20.81Ainsley Bennett20.87Anthony Davies JAM21.26
1976-0.4Don Quarrie JAM20.35Glen Cohen20.90Ainsley Bennett20.93
1977-3.0Clancy Edwards USA21.05Glen Cohen21.58Anthony Davies JAM21.96
1978-2.3Don Quarrie JAM20.79James Gilkes GUY20.81James Sanford USA21.08
(Best UK: 4. Mike McFarlane 21.52)
1979-0.5Clancy Edwards USA20.77Mike McFarlane20.95Ainsley Bennett21.09
1980-0.2Mel Lattany USA20.74Steve Williams USA20.93Trevor Hoyte21.19
1981-1.2Stanley Floyd USA20.51Fred Taylor USA20.76Mike McFarlane20.92
19820.4Don Quarrie JAM20.74Buster Watson20.90Toshio Toyota JPN21.09
1983-1.0Mel Lattany USA20.61Donovan Reid21.00Cameron Sharp21.04
19842.3Todd Bennett20.79wBuster Watson20.93wLincoln Asquith21.10w
1985-1.7Ade Mafe20.99Buster Watson21.02Mike McFarlane21.02
19861.4John Regis20.41Todd Bennett20.50Linford Christie20.51
19871.5John Regis20.25Dwayne Evans USA20.26Harvey McSwain USA20.40
1988-1.5Linford Christie20.46John Regis20.56Michael Rosswess20.77
1989-2.5Marcus Adam20.78Ade Mafe20.95Linford Christie21.02
19901.4John Regis20.28Olapade Adeniken NGR20.37Roger Black&
Dean Capobianco AUS
20.60
19910.7Jon Drummond USA20.61Michael Rosswess20.64James Trapp USA20.70
1992-1.5John Regis20.27Linford Christie20.29Roger Black20.65
19932.9Jeff Williams USA20.47wToby Box20.85wDarren Campbell20.89w
19943.2Solomon Wariso20.67wPhilip Goedluck20.83wDoug Walker20.85w
19950.3John Regis20.37Solomon Wariso20.53Darren Braithwaite20.64
1996-0.5John Regis20.54Linford Christie20.54Owusu Dako20.72
19972.3  BAFDoug Walker20.63wOwusu Dako20.70wDoug Turner20.87w
19970.4  AAAMarlon Devonish20.65Allyn Condon20.94Josephus Thomas SLE21.01
1998-1.5Doug Walker20.35Doug Turner20.55Julian Golding20.88
19992.4Julian Golding20.20wMarlon Devonish20.36wDoug Turner20.55w
2000-1.2Darren Campbell20.49Christian Malcolm20.59Marlon Devonish20.78
20010.6Marlon Devonish20.52Christian Malcolm20.63Dwain Chambers20.65
20022.2Marlon Devonish20.18wDarren Campbell20.26wChristian Malcolm20.29w
20032.0Julian Golding20.37Christian Malcolm20.39Darren Campbell20.49
2004-0.3Chris Lambert20.94Christian Malcolm21.09Dwayne Grant21.27
2005-1.4Christian Malcolm20.65Marlon Devonish20.66Chris Lambert21.37
20060.3Marlon Devonish20.69Rikki Fifton20.69Somto Eruchie20.79
National Championships
2007-0.7Marlon Devonish20.79Alex Nelson20.84Luke Fagan20.86
20080.9Christian Malcolm20.52Alex Nelson20.61Leon Baptiste20.80
20090.9Toby Sandeman20.69Marlon Devonish20.78Leon Baptiste20.79
2010-0.8Christian Malcolm20.77Marlon Devonish20.85Jeffrey Lawal-Balogun20.89
2011-1.6Christian Malcolm20.85James Ellington20.91Luke Fagan21.00
20121.5James Ellington20.56Christian Malcolm20.63Chris Clarke20.69
20132.4James Ellington20.45wRichard Kilty20.50wDelano Williams20.58w
2014-0.8Danny Talbot20.42Adam Gemili20.61James Ellington20.64
20150.9Zharnel Hughes20.42Danny Talbot20.61James Ellington20.62
2016-0.1Adam Gemili20.44Danny Talbot20.46Reece Prescod20.84
20170.8Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake20.18Danny Talbot20.20Leon Reid20.38

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
Christian Malcolm451102000-201212
Marlon Devonish44191999-201011
McDonald Bailey GBR/TRI771946-19537
John Regis6171986-199610
David Jones4151959-19634
Arthur Sweeney2351934-19395
James Ellington21252011-20154
Linford Christie12251986-199610
Harry Edward3141919-19223
Brian Shenton2241952-19564
David Segal2241957-19603
Menzies Campbell2241964-19673
Robin Murdoch21141931-19387
Danny Talbot1342014-20173
David Dear12141966-19726
Darren Campbell11241993-200310
Ainsley Bennett1341974-19795
Other top winners and long span
William Applegarth331912-19142
Don Quarrie JAM331976-19826
Walter Rangeley221928-19357

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 100y/100m - Next event, 440y/400m