AAA and National Championships Medallists - 440 yards and 400 metres

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 220y/200m - Next event, 880y/800m

First Second Third

440 Yards

AAC Championships
1866John Ridley55.0Anthony Wilkinson6 ydCharles Beardsell
1867John Ridley52Robert Vidal ydEdward Colbeck1 ft
1868Edward Colbeck50.4 NRWilliam MacLaren12 ydonly 2 finished
(also a world best if one disregards Colbeck's 50 in a handicap race 3 days earlier)
1869Edward Colbeck53.6W.G. Grace10 ydFrederick Down5 yd
1870Abbott Upcher52.6Edward Colbeck53.2A.G. Clarke
1871Abbott Upcher51.8W. Page4 ydHenry Dalbiac5 yd
1872Robert Philpot52.8Arthur Brodie1 ydEdmund Loder4 yd
1873Abbott Upcher53.4Charles Risbee8-10 ydJ.G. MacLean5 yd
1874George Templer53John Potter4 ydGeorge Gower6 yd
1875Frederick Elborough51.0Alfred Lewis5 ydJohn Potter1 ft
1876Frederick Elborough52.4Alfred Lewis4 ydonly 2 competitors
1877Frederick Elborough51.4William Churchill5 ydHenry Hill4 yd
1878John Shearman52.8Montague Shearman1 ydWilliam Churchill6 yd
1879AACEdgar Storey51.4Melville Portal1 ftFrederick Fellowes20 yd
1879LACHenry Ball51.8Sidney Baker1 ydHerbert Sturt yd
AAA Championships
1880Montague Shearman52.2William Phillips4 ydThomas Lynch IRE2 yd
1881Lon Myers USA48.6William Phillips5 ydJohn Plant15 yd
1882Henry Ball50.2 NRWilliam Phillips5 ydC.S. Johnstonednf?
1883James Cowie51.0William Phillips2 ydJ.P. Muspratt10 yd
1884James Cowie50.4Charles Wood5 ydW. Lock1 ft
1885Lon Myers USA52.4James Cowie4-6 ydAlfred Hind1-1 yd
1886Charles Wood49.8 NRW. Lyle-Smith3 ydErnest Robinson3 yd
1887Charles Wood51.0Alfred Le Maitre7 ydAlfred Hind5 yd
1888Henry Tindall51.4W. Lock6 ydErnest Pelling1 yd
1889Henry Tindall48.5 WRErnest Pelling6-7 ydErnest Fryer1 ft
1890Thomas Nicholas51.8Thomas Pitman1 ydW. Lock yd
1891Alfred Remington USA51.0J.P. Shuter6 ydothers dnf
1892C.R. Dickenson IRE50.4David BasaninchesEdgar Bredininches
1893Edgar Bredin49.2Arthur Ovenden50.6Osborn Holmden5 yd
1894Edgar Bredin50.0Arthur Ovenden51.6H.S. Johnson2 yd
1895William Fitzherbert49.6Edgar Bredin2 ftPhilip Blignaut RSA4-6 yd
1896James Meredith IRE52.0William Fitzherbert3 ydH.D. Casey5 yd
1897Samuel Elliott53.2E. Harrison Kenyon1 ftJ. Donaldson1 yd
1898William Fitzherbert50.0James Meredith IRE ydCharles Davison yd
1899Reginald Wadsley54.6Herbert Pride-Jones2 ftCharles Sheppard5 yd
1900Maxwell Long USA49.8William Maloney USA4 ydWilliam Welsh2 yd
1901Reginald Wadsley49.8Maxwell Long USA2 ydWilliam Welsh1 yd
1902George White50.2Reginald Wadsley4 ydG.P. Constantine2 yd
1903Charles McLachlan52.2George White3 ydEdwin Montague2 yd
1904Robert Watson51.8Edwin Montague1 ydE. Harrison Kenyon1 yd
1905Wyndham Halswelle50.8Georges Malfait FRA1-5 ydEdwin Montague3 yd
1906Wyndham Halswelle48.8John George8-10 ydJohn Densham4 yd
1907Edwin Montague52.6Charles Stanfield2-3 ydCharles Davies4 yd
1908Wyndham Halswelle49.4Edwin Montague &
Edward Ryle
5 yd
1909Alan Patterson50.6/51.2Lionel Reed50.6/4 ydEdwin Montague
(first two places decided in a run-off after a dead heat in 50.6)
1910Lionel Reed51.0Edward Ryle2 ftDavid Jacobs3 yd
1911Frank Halbhaus CAN50.8William Tettenhall6-8 ydT.E. Adams1 ft - 1 yd
1912Cyril Seedhouse49.8George Patching RSA4 ydErnest Henley6-7 yd
1913George Nicol49.4David Jacobs6 ydErnest Haley6-8 yd
1914Cyril Seedhouse50.0Andrew Mitchell2 ydHomer Baker USA1 yd
1915-1918 Championships not held
1919Guy Butler49.8Nils Engdahl SWE-1 ydCecil Griffiths2 yd
1920Bevil Rudd RSA49.2Guy Butler8-10 ydCecil Griffiths12 yd
1921Robert Lindsay50.4Bevil Rudd RSA50.4Cecil Griffiths51.4
1922Harry Edward50.4Guy Butler3 ydThomas Cushing1-4 yd
1923William Stevenson USA49.6Guy Butler2 ftJohn Gillisinches
1924Eric Liddell49.6David Johnson CAN4 ydWilliam Stevenson USA3 yd
1925Henry Stallard50.0Thomas Cushing5-6 ydRichard Ripley1-7 yd
1926John Rinkel49.8Otto Peltzer GER2 ftAdriaan Paulen NED
1927Douglas Lowe48.8Alfredo Gargiullo ITA5-6 ydRoger Leigh-Woodinches
1928Douglas Lowe50.0John Rinkel2 ydRoger Leigh-Woodinches
1929John Hanlon49.4Laszlo Barsi HUN6 ydLawrence Neame4 yd
1930Kenneth Brangwin49.8John Hanlon2 ydGeorge Bird2 yd
1931Godfrey Rampling48.6Laszlo Barsi HUN49.6Felix Rinner AUT50.0
1932Crew Stoneley49.8Thomas Hampson50.2Thomas Parselle50.6
1933Frederick Wolff49.0Christopher Ward49.9Roy Moor50.4
1934Godfrey Rampling49.6Crew Stoneley50.0Geoffrey Blake50.4
1935Bill Roberts49.0Raymond Boisset FRA49.5John Anderson49.8
1936Godfrey Brown48.6Godfrey Rampling49.1Bill Robertsinches
1937Bill Roberts48.2Ronald Wylde RSA49.2John Horsfall AUS49.3
1938Godfrey Brown49.2Alan Pennington49.3Bill Roberts49.4
1939Alan Pennington48.8Henry Pack49.4Rowland Palmer49.9
1940-1945 Championships not held
1946Arthur Wint GBR/JAM48.4Bill Roberts48.6Derek Pugh49.0
1947Jim Reardon IRL48.3Peter Wallis RSA6 ydsOskar Hardmeier SUI1 yd
(Best UK: 4. John Mark)
1948Morris Curotta AUS48.2Jim Reardon IRL48.6Bill Roberts48.8
1949Derek Pugh48.5Leslie Lewis49.1Terry Higgins49.3
1950Leslie Lewis48.2Derek Pugh48.5Paul Dolan IRL49.1
1951Derek Pugh47.9Terry Higgins48.6Leslie Lewis48.8
1952Arthur Wint GBR/JAM48.1Leslie Lewis48.6Terry Higgins49.1
1953Peter Fryer48.9Len Smith49.4Dennis Rawe49.5
1954Peter Fryer48.4Derek Johnson48.6Peter Higgins48.7
1955Peter Fryer47.7Mike Wheeler47.7Peter Higgins48.5
1956Mike Wheeler47.7Peter Higgins48.5John Salisbury48.7
1957Peter Higgins47.6John Salisbury47.8John Wrighton47.9
1958John Salisbury47.2 NRMal Spence RSA47.8Peter Higgins48.0
1959John Wrighton47.5Malcolm Yardley47.8Peter Higgins48.4
1960Milkha Singh IND46.56Robbie Brightwell47.05Malcolm Yardley47.36
1961Adrian Metcalfe47.49Barry Jackson47.89Kenneth Wilcock48.13
1962Robbie Brightwell45.9 ERBrian Davis RSA46.5Kenneth Wilcock47.2
1963Adrian Metcalfe47.22Ron Freeman USA47.26Barry Jackson47.46
1964Robbie Brightwell47.5George Kerr JAM48.0Tim Graham48.3
1965Mike Larrabee USA47.60John Adey47.64Mike Fitzgerald47.78
1966Wendell Mottley TRI45.93Tim Graham47.07John Adey47.40
1967Tim Graham46.62Howard Davies47.28Colin Campbell47.42
1968Martin Winbolt Lewis46.88Howard Davies46.98Colin Campbell47.08

400 Metres

1969Gwynne Griffiths46.77John Robertson46.82Martin Winbolt Lewis47.20
1970Martin Bilham46.65Fanahan McSweeney IRL47.08Len Walters47.3
1971David Jenkins47.10Len Walters47.21Derek Price47.32
1972David Jenkins45.39 NRGary Armstrong46.16Robert Ojo NGR46.53
1973David Jenkins46.42Joseph Leserwane RSA46.64Erik Carlgren SWE46.85
1974David Jenkins46.11Steve Marlow47.24Fanahan McSweeney IRL47.26
1975David Jenkins45.87Glen Cohen46.81Bevan Smith NZL46.89
1976David Jenkins45.86Brian Saunders CAN46.67Jeff Griffiths47.07
1977Tom Andrews USA45.96"David Jenkins46.34Mike Solomon TRI46.48
1978Maurice Peoples USA45.78David Jenkins46.33Terry Whitehead46.69
1979Hassan El Kashief SUD45.82Sebastian Coe46.87Roger Jenkins47.01
1980Rod Milne46.53Roy Dickens46.56Steve Scutt46.60
1981Tony Darden USA45.11Walter McCoy USA45.42Garry Cook46.25
1982Mike Paul TRI45.74David Jenkins45.93Todd Bennett46.11
1983Darren Clark AUS45.05Eddie Carey USA45.52Walter McCoy USA45.56
(Best UK: 7. Ainsley Bennett 46.43)
1984Darren Clark AUS45.66Gabriel Tiacoh CIV45.81Mike Paul TRI45.88
(Best UK: 4. Alan Slack 46.51)
1985Darren Clark AUS45.45Derek Redmond45.52Mark Rowe USA45.78
1986Darren Clark AUS44.94Roger Black45.16Kriss Akabusi46.08
1987Gabriel Tiacoh CIV45.10Derek Redmond45.17Phil Brown45.73
1988Kriss Akabusi44.93Derek Redmond45.23Todd Bennett45.27
1989Phil Brown46.26Todd Bennett46.40Peter Crampton46.43
1990Howard Burnett JAM45.52Alvin Daniel TRI45.64Darren Clark AUS46.11
(Best UK: 6. Lewis Samuel 46.73)
1991Derek Redmond46.07Mark Richardson46.08Ade Mafe46.09
1992Alvin Daniel TRI44.84Derek Redmond45.14David Grindley45.41
1993Kennedy Ochieng KEN45.32Ade Mafe45.64David McKenzie45.75
1994Roger Black44.94Du'aine Ladejo45.36Brian Whittle45.46
1995Mark Richardson44.94Mark Hylton45.83Adrian Patrick46.11
1996Roger Black44.39 NRDu'aine Ladejo44.66Iwan Thomas44.69
1997Kent Ulyatt46.86Daniel Donovan47.24David Nolan47.35
1998Iwan Thomas44.50Mark Richardson44.62Solomon Wariso44.68
1999Jamie Baulch45.36Solomon Wariso45.52Mark Hylton45.99
2000Mark Richardson45.55Sean Baldock45.71Jamie Baulch46.07
2001Mark Richardson45.79Iwan Thomas46.00Mark Hylton46.36
2002Tim Benjamin45.73Sean Baldock45.84Jared Deacon45.89
2003Daniel Caines45.56Du'aine Ladejo45.93Ian Mackie46.10
2004Tim Benjamin45.58Daniel Caines45.88Sean Baldock46.24
2005Tim Benjamin45.52Malachi Davis45.84Graham Hedman45.88
2006Tim Benjamin46.00Martyn Rooney46.20Robert Tobin46.35
National Championships
2007Andrew Steele45.70Martyn Rooney45.93Richard Buck46.28
2008Martyn Rooney45.31Robert Tobin46.18Michael Bingham46.28
2009Robert Tobin45.84Conrad Williams46.13Set Oshi46.71
2010Martyn Rooney44.99Michael Bingham45.67Conrad Williams45.76
2011Martyn Rooney45.44Chris Clarke45.61Dai Greene45.82
2012Martyn Rooney45.93Conrad Williams45.97Nigel Levine46.00
2013Nigel Levine45.23Conrad Williams45.59Michael Bingham45.69
2014Martyn Rooney45.78Conrad Williams45.88Michael Bingham46.32
2015Rabah Yousif45.01Jarryd Dunn45.24Nigel Levine45.88
2016Matt Hudson-Smith44.88Rabah Yousif45.52Martyn Rooney46.01

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
David Jenkins6391971-198211
Martyn Rooney52182006-201610
Bill Roberts21361935-194813
Edwin Montague12361903-19096
Peter Higgins11461954-19595
Darren Clark AUS4151983-19907
Mark Richardson3251991-200110
Derek Redmond1451985-19927
Conrad Williams4152009-20145
Tim Benjamin442002-20064
Edward Colbeck21141867-18703
Edgar Bredin21141892-18953
Derek Pugh21141946-19515
Guy Butler1341919-19234
Leslie Lewis12141949-19523
William Phillips441880-18833
Michael Bingham1342008-20146
Other top winners and long spans
Abbott Upcher331870-18733
Frederick Elborough331875-18772
Wyndham Halswelle331905-19083
Peter Fryer331953-19552
Roger Black2131986-199610
Du'aine Ladejo331994-20039

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 220y/200m - Next event, 880y/800m