AAA and National Championships Medallists - Pole Vault

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, High Jump - Next event, Long Jump

First Second Third
AAC Championships
1866F. or J. Wheeler3.05Chris Ewbank2.90Richard Lambert2.51
1867William Powell Moore2.82Edmund Gurney2.74only 2 competitors
1868Robert Mitchell3.21 WRWilliam Powell Moore3.06Alfred Lubbock2.59
1869Robert Graham2.82only 1 competitor
1870Robert Mitchell3.12Edward Bergman3.10Robert Graham2.74
1871Robert Mitchell3.07William Powell Moore2.92William Curteis2.90
1872Henry Fellowes2.90William Powell Moore2.84only 2 competitors
1873William Kelsey3.20Charles Leeds3.10unknown
1874Edwin Woodburn3.23 =WRHugh Fyffe, Robert Sabin &
William Kelsey
3.15
1875not held
1876Horace Strachan3.07Charles Gaskin2.77only 2 competitors
1877Henry Kayll3.28Horace Strachan3.20only 2 competitors
1878Horace Strachan3.05only 1 competitor
1879AACFrederick Robinson3.05only 1 competitor
1879LACevent not held
AAA Championships
1880Edward Strachan3.15Frederick Robinson3.07George Callow2.82
1881Tom Ray3.43 WREdward Strachan3.12only 2 competitors
1882Tom Ray3.20Edward Strachan3.12only 2 competitors
1883H.J. Cobbold2.89only 1 competitor
1884Tom Ray3.15
(3.30 exh)
C.G. Taylor3.10Decimus Cooke3.05
1885Tom Ray3.05Pat (Peter) Kelly IRE2.79only 2 competitors
1886Tom Ray3.34F.G.F. Thompson3.05only 2 competitors
1887Tom Ray3.38F.G.F. Thompson3.05T. Stanley Green2.89
1888Lat Stones &
Tom Ray
3.36only 2 competitors
1889Lat Stones3.39Tom Ray3.35R. Herschell3.05
1890Richard Dickinson3.35Tom Ray3.20J.A.T. Hall &
R. Watson
3.05
1891R. Watson3.43Richard Dickinson3.35Tom Ray3.12
1892R. Watson &
Richard Dickinson
3.35only 2 competitors
1893Richard Dickinson3.40only 1 competitor
1894Richard Dickinson3.32E. Wilson2.59only 2 competitors
1895Richard Dickinson3.05
(3.31 exh)
P. Hunter RSA2.74only 2 competitors
1896R.E. Forshaw3.05Edwin Newby2.97only 2 competitors
1897James Poole3.01Edwin Newby2.93Denis Carey IRE2.89
1898James Poole3.12E.C. Pritchard3.07A. Fraser2.66
1899E.C. Pritchard2.77(G. Pheysey)nhonly 2 competitors
1900Bascom Johnson USA3.45Michael Colkett USA3.38Alexander Coleman USA3.25
(No UK competitors)
1901Irving Baxter USA &
W.H. Hodgson
2.99only 2 competitors
1902Jakab Kauser HUN3.25W.H. Hodgson3.22only 2 competitors
1903S. Morriss GER2.59only 1 competitor
1904André Puységur FRA3.20Herbert Dickinson3.17S. Morriss GER2.97
1905Fernand Gonder FRA3.10only 1 competitor
1906Albert Harragin TRI3.15only 1 competitor
1907Bruno Söderström SWE3.20R. Parrington2.59only 2 competitors
1908Ed Archibald CAN3.66Bruno Söderström SWE3.60Alexandre de Petrofsky BEL &
Carl Silfverstrand SWE
3.05
(Best GB: 5. Alf Flaxman)
1909Alf Flaxman2.93only 1 competitor
1910Kalman Szathmary HUN3.54Paul Lagarde FRA3.20Joseph Young3.15
1911Robert Pasemann GER3.66Paul Lagarde FRA3.53Maurice Garon FRA3.32
(UK competitors incl: Alf Flaxman, Owen Conquest, E R Thackeray, B. Hall & John Banks)
1912Owen Conquest2.91only 1 competitor
1913Claes Gille SWE3.68Carl Harleman SWE3.58Fernand Gonder FRA3.50
(No UK competitors)
1914Richard Sjöberg SWE3.40Tim Leahy IRE3.20A. Anderson2.74
1915-1918 Championships not held
1919Georg Högström SWE3.35Henry Petersen DEN3.27only 2 competitors
1920Andre Franquenelle FRA3.20Joe Birkett2.79only 2 competitors
1921Ernfrid Rydberg SWE3.71Andre Franquenelle FRA3.40Wilholm Wihuri2.74
1922Charles Hoff NOR3.66Ernst Gerspach SUI3.58only 2 competitors
1923Pierre Lewden FRAwalkoveronly 1 competitor
1924Donald Sumner AUS3.12 (j-o)James Campbell3.05 or 3.12
1925Paul Jones USA3.50Charles Greening USA3.50Franklin Kelley USA3.50
(Best UK: 5. Fred Housden 3.05)
1926Franklin Kelley USA3.66Janos Karlovits HUN3.50James Campbell3.35
1927Henry Lindblad SWE3.81Henry Petersen DEN3.66Janos Karlovits HUN3.66
(UK Competitors: James Campbell, Laurence Bond, C H Chillingworth, W. Buck, Howard Ford & Fred Housden all qualified for the final)
1928Franklin Kelley USA3.83Fred Housden &
Edmund McGill USA
3.50
1929Howard Ford3.58Fred Housden, Jack Longland &
Arie van der Zee NED
3.50
1930Henry Lindblad SWE &
Arie van der Zee NED
3.73 (j-o)Bernard Babbington-Smith3.66
1931Henry Lindblad SWE3.88 (j-o)Arie van der Zee NED3.81Laurence Bond3.66
1932Patrick Ogilvie3.66Frank Phillipson3.50Fred Housden &
Richard Webster
3.43
1933Danilo Innocenti ITA3.81Viktor Zsuffka HUN3.73Ian Barratt, Laurence Bond &
Frank Phillipson
3.50
1934Frank Phillipson3.73Patrick Ogilvie3.73 (j-o)Richard Webster3.66
1935Keith Brown USA4.21Pierre Ramadier FRA3.96Robert Vintousky FRA3.85
(Best UK: 5. Alfred Kinally 3.66)
1936Richard Webster3.88 NRFrederick Woodhouse AUS3.81Albert Leach3.58
1937John Dodd3.68Alfred Kinally3.58Alexander Gibson3.58
1938Mario Romeo ITA3.96Richard Webster3.90Alexander Gibson3.50
1939Richard Webster3.73Douglas Redsull3.66Alexander Gibson3.50
1940-1945 Championships not held
1946Cor Lamoree NED3.91Frans Van Petegham BEL3.78John Dodd3.58
1947Zoltan Zsitvay HUN3.81Cor Lamoree NED3.81Hans Moesgaard-Kjeldsen DEN3.58
1948Richard Webster3.73James Redpath3.58Tim Anderson3.50
1949Peter Harwood USA3.81Tamás Homonnay HUN3.81Tim Anderson3.66
1950Rudy Stjernild DEN3.96 (j-o)Tim Anderson &
Norman Gregor
3.81
1951Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL4.04Giulio Chiesa ITA3.88Norman Gregor3.81
1952Geoff Elliott3.96Tim Anderson &
Norman Gregor
3.81
1953Geoff Elliott4.11Milan Milakov YUG4.11Ian Ward3.81
1954Tamás Homonnay HUN4.26Geoff Elliott4.11Geoffrey Schmidt3.81
1955Geoff Elliott4.11Hermund Hogheim NOR3.96Geoffrey Schmidt3.81
1956Ian Ward3.96Geoff Elliott3.81George Broad3.81
1957Ian Ward4.09George Broad3.81Rex Porter3.81
1958Mervyn Richards NZL4.11Allah Ditta PAK4.11Geoff Elliott4.11
1959Allah Ditta PAK4.11Hermund Hogheim NOR, Paul Coppejans BEL &
Rex Porter
3.96
1960Rex Porter4.11Ian Ward4.11James McManus4.11
1961Risto Ankio FIN4.42Rex Porter3.96Richard Malcolm3.96
1962Pentti Nikula FIN4.65Dave Tork USA4.57Trevor Burton4.21
1963John Pennel USA5.10 WRJohn Rose USA &
John Cramer USA
4.57
(Best UK: 4. Rex Porter 4.26)
1964Fred Hansen USA4.57Trevor Burton4.57 NRDavid Stevenson &
Rex Porter
4.27
1965Paul Wilson USA4.72Tapio Mertanen SWE4.57Trevor Burton4.27
1966Mike Bull4.57Neal Willson4.34Martin Higdon4.34
1967Mike Bull4.57Steen Smidt-Jensen DEN4.49David Stevenson4.34
1968Renato Dionisi ITA5.03Mike Bull4.87Aldo Righi ITA4.72
1969Mike Bull4.73Martin Higdon4.30Stuart Tufton4.30
1970Kiyoshi Niwa JPN5.00Mike Bull4.90Bruce Simpson CAN4.60
1971Mike Bull5.05Brian Hooper4.81Ed Johnson AUS4.81
1972Mike Bull5.21 NRIgnacio Sola ESP4.90Brian Hooper4.80
1973Brian Hooper5.16Mike Bull5.00Ingemar Jernberg SWE4.80
1974Casey Carrigan USA5.10Mike Tully USA4.90Bob Richards USA4.90
(Best UK: 4. Brian Hooper 4.80)
1975Ray Boyd AUS5.00Jeff Gutteridge4.75Keith Stock4.75
1976Mike Tully USA5.33Brian Hooper5.20Jeff Gutteridge4.80
1977Larry Jessee USA5.30Brian Hooper5.20Keith Stock5.10
1978Bob Pullard USA5.40Brian Hooper5.30Allan Williams5.00
1979Mike Tully USA5.45Patrick Desruelles BEL5.40Ralph Haynie USA5.30
(Best UK: 6= Jeff Gutteridge & Keith Stock 5.10)
1980Brian Hooper5.59 NRKeith Stock5.57 NRJeff Gutteridge5.10
(UK records set by Stock at 5.52, 5.55 & 5.57 and by Hooper at 5.54, 5.56, 5.58 & 5.59)
1981Earl Bell USA5.50Brad Pursley USA5.35Keith Stock5.20
1982Tomomi Takahashi JPN5.51Mike Tully USA5.40Jeff Gutteridge5.20
1983Jeff Gutteridge5.35Keith Stock5.20Tomomi Takahashi JPN5.20
1984Jeff Gutteridge5.40Brian Hooper5.20Keith Stock5.20
1985Kory Tarpenning USA5.40Mike Tully USA &
Tim Bright USA
5.30
(Best UK: 5. Keith Stock 5.20)
1986Brian Hooper5.30Jeff Gutteridge5.20Keith Stock5.20
1987Jeff Gutteridge5.35Keith Stock5.00Brian Hooper &
Mike Edwards
4.90
1988Simon Arkell AUS5.10Mike Edwards5.00Keith Stock5.00
1989Mike Edwards5.20Ian Tullett &
Simon Arkell AUS
5.10
1990Paul Benavides USA5.30Mike Edwards5.25Terry Womack USA5.20
1991Tim Bright USA5.50Gianni Iapichino ITA5.40Mike Edwards5.30
1992Ian Tullett5.30Mike Edwards5.30Warren Siley5.20
1993Simon Arkell AUS5.60Tim Bright USA5.50Pat Manson USA5.40
(Best UK: 6. Ian Tullett 5.10)
1994Andy Ashurst5.30Mike Edwards &
Kevin Hughes
5.20
1995Nick Buckfield5.50Andy Ashurst5.10Mike Edwards5.10
1996Nick Buckfield5.71 NRNeil Winter5.40Mike Edwards5.30
1997BAFPaul Williamson5.40Kevin Hughes5.40Nick Buckfield5.30
1997AAATim Thomas5.30Dean Mellor5.20Kevin Hughes5.00
1998Kevin Hughes5.40Matt Belsham5.35Ian Tullett5.35
1999Kevin Hughes5.50Mike Edwards &
Ben Flint
5.40
2000Kevin Hughes5.50Paul Williamson5.40Ben Flint5.30
2001Paul Williamson5.30Tim Thomas5.30Ashley Swain5.20
2002Nick Buckfield5.35Mark Davis5.20Christian North5.20
2003Nick Buckfield5.50Ashley Swain &
Tim Thomas
5.41
2004Tim Thomas5.45Scott Simpson5.15Christian North5.15
2005Nick Buckfield5.50Keith Higham5.40Mark Beharrell5.15
2006Steve Lewis5.40Scott Simpson5.30Paul Walker5.15
National Championships
2007Steve Lewis5.61Luke Cutts5.30Nick Buckfield5.20
2008Steve Lewis5.60Scott Simpson5.30Luke Cutts5.20
2009Luke Cutts5.55Steve Lewis5.55Paul Walker5.20
2010Joe Ive5.35Max Eaves5.35Luke Cutts5.20
2011Steve Lewis5.50Nick Cruchley5.35Max Eaves5.20
2012Steve Lewis5.50Gregor Maclean5.35Andrew Sutcliffe5.35
2013Luke Cutts5.65Steve Lewis5.65Max Eaves5.35
2014Steve Lewis5.55Paul Walker5.35Andrew Sutcliffe5.35
2015Steve Lewis5.35Max Eaves5.35Jax Thoirs5.20
2016Luke Cutts5.40Steve Lewis &
Jax Thoirs
5.25
2017Luke Cutts5.45Jax Thoirs5.40Harry Coppell5.30

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
Steve Lewis73102006-201610
Tom Ray721101881-189110
Brian Hooper352101971-198716
Mike Edwards154101987-199912
Keith Stock3691975-198813
Mike Bull5381966-19737
Jeff Gutteridge32381975-198712
Nick Buckfield5271995-200712
Luke Cutts41272007-201710
Richard Dickinson5161890-18955
Geoff Elliott32161952-19586
Richard Webster31261932-194816
Kevin Hughes3251994-20006
Mike Tully USA2351974-198511
Rex Porter12251957-19647
Other top winners and long spans
Robert Mitchell331868-18713
Henry Lindblad SWE331927-19314

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, High Jump - Next event, Long Jump