AAA and National Championships Medallists - High Jump

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 440y/400m Hurdles - Next event, Pole Vault

First Second Third
AAC Championships
1866John Roupell &
Thomas Little
1.753 WRCharles Green1.676
1867Charles Green &
Thomas Little
1.727Frederick Parsons &
Sir Victor Brooke
1.676
1868Robert Mitchell1.727Charles Pym1.676Frederick Parsons1.575
1869John Hoare1.575John Harwood1.524only 2 competitors
1870Robert Mitchell1.753 =WREdward Bergman &
John Harwood
1.651
1871Robert Mitchell1.765 WRJohn Harwood1.676Charles Mason1.562
1872Edward Prior1.626Francis Woods1.600James Bland IRE
1873John Hurst1.676Edward Prior,
Francis Woods,
Yellowly Watson &
John Harwood
1.626
1874Marshall Brooks1.803 WRThomas Davin IRE1.778Yellowly Watson1.702
1875Michael Glazebrook1.803 =WRonly 1 competitor
1876Marshall Brooks1.829only 1 competitor
1877Gerard Blathwayt1.676Henry Kayll,
Horace Strachan &
John Alkin
1.607
1878Thomas Tomlinson1.784Gerard Blathwayt1.753
1879AACReginald Macauley1.765Thomas Tomlinson1.689only 2 competitors
1879LACRobert Thomas &
William Hall
1.753Horace Strachan &
Frank Wood
1.664
AAA Championships
1880John Parsons1.772Francis Bell1.702Robert Thomas1.676
1881Pat Davin IRE1.842John Parsons1.765only 2 competitors
1882R.F. Houghton1.708Francis Wood1.683only 2 competitors
1883John Parsons1.835R.F. Houghton1.727only 2 competitors
1884Tom Ray1.702Arthur Watkinson1.676F.W. Cattle1.676
1885Patrick Kelly IRE1.803Tom Ray1.778Sidney Purves &
Alfred Nuttall
1.702
1886George Rowdon1.816Sidney Purves1.759Alfred Nuttall1.734
1887George Rowdon &
William Page USA
1.829Francis Fogg USA1.753
1888George Rowdon1.727Tom Ray1.575only 2 competitors
1889Thomas Jennings1.740Cecil Haward1.715B.C. Green1.600
1890Cecil Haward1.740Thomas Jennings1.676Arthur Watkinson1.600
1891Thomas Jennings1.765Arthur Watkinson &
Henry Hallock USA
1.740
1892Arthur Watkinson1.740William Wylie &
Hugh Le Fleming
1.689
1893James Ryan IRE1.892Thomas Jennings1.791Arthur Andrews1.664
1894Reginald Williams1.759Eric Swanwick1.734only 2 competitors
1895James Ryan IRE1.816Reginald Williams1.791Robert Perry1.765
1896Murty O'Brien IRE1.803Reginald Williams1.651only 2 competitors
1897Claude Leggatt1.753Robert Perry1.740John MacFarlane &
Charles Adams
1.702
1898Patrick Leahy IRE1.819Robert Perry &
Henry Adair
1.753
1899Patrick Leahy IRE1.784Claude Leggatt1.734Robert Perry1.683
1900Irving Baxter USA1.880Peter O'Connor IRE,
Walter Henderson &
Walter Carroll USA
1.772
1901Irving Baxter USA1.803Peter O'Connor IRE1.753only 2 competitors
1902Samuel Jones USA1.905Peter O'Connor IRE1.880Con Leahy IRE1.854
1903Peter O'Connor IRE1.727only 1 competitor
1904Peter O'Connor IRE,
John Milne &
R.G. Murray
1.765
1905Con Leahy IRE1.784Edward Leader1.733
1906Con Leahy IRE1.829Oswald Groenings1.753Edward Leader &
Cyril Dugmore
1.676
1907Con Leahy IRE1.829Frederick Birkett1.791only 2 competitors
1908Con Leahy IRE1.803Axel Hedenlund SWE1.778Oswald Groenings &
Walter Henderson
1.753
1909John Banks1.753Tim Ahearne IRE1.740Cyril Dugmore1.702
1910Howard Baker1.753Clive Taylor1.727
1911Robert Pasemann GER1.829Tom Leahy IRE1.803Howard Baker1.753
1912Howard Baker1.829Clive Taylor1.727H. Ward1.702?
1913Howard Baker1.829Anders Petterson SWE1.778Inge Lindholm SWE1.727
1914Wesley Oler USA1.892Howard Baker1.880John Simons USA1.829
1915-1918 Championships not held
1919Howard Baker1.803Georg Högström SWE1.778Tim Carroll IRE1.753
1920Howard Baker1.911 NRTim Carroll IRE &
Samuel Thomson USA
1.753
1921Howard Baker1.897Pierre Guilloux FRA1.848Bertil Jansson SWE1.803
1922Pierre Lewden FRA1.803Sverre Hansen NOR1.753Erik Manskow NOR1.727
(Best GB: 4. R.A. Nicholas 1.702)
1923Pierre Lewden FRA1.930Jack Probert1.778Arthur Willis &
Robert Dickinson
1.727
1924Larry Stanley IRL1.867Arthur Willis1.854Crawford Kerr,
Lawrence Roberts RSA &
Edward Sutherland RSA
1.803
1925Harold Osborn USA1.930Pierre Lewden FRA1.905Fred Nuttall1.803
1926Carl Van Geysel CEY1.854John Pendlebury1.829Ferenc Orbán HUN1.803
1927Herbert Adolfsson SWE1.829Con O'Connor IRL,
Jack London &
Thomas Tweed CEY
1.803
1928Claude Menard FRA1.905Carl Van Geysel CEY1.880André Cherrier FRA &
Harry Simmonds
1.854
1929Kalman Kesmarki HUN1.905Einar Tommelstad NOR1.854Con O'Connor IRL &
Alec James
1.803
1930Colin Gordon GUY1.854Edward Bradbrooke &
Geoffrey Turner
1.829
& 1.854 j.o.
1931Arthur Gray1.829Colin Gordon GUY &
Alec James
1.803
1932William Land1.854Edward Bradbrooke &
Stanley West
1.829
1933Mihaly Bodosi HUN1.905Edward Bradbrooke &
Angiolini Tommasi ITA
1.880
1934Mihaly Bodosi HUN1.905John Michie1.880Arthur Gray &
William Land
1.854
1935Stanley West1.905Jean Moiroud FRA1.829Kornel Kesmarki HUN1.778
1936Jack Metcalfe AUS1.854Jan Brasser NED1.829Stanley West1.778
1937John Newman1.880Charles Walker1.880Arthur Gold &
Richard O'Rafferty IRL
1.778
1938Richard O'Rafferty IRL1.854Robert Kennedy1.854Hubert Stubbs1.854
1939John Newman1.880Hubert Stubbs1.829
& 1.880 j.o.
Richard O'Rafferty IRL &
Eric Pierre TRI
1.829
1940-1945 Championships not held
1946Alan Paterson1.880Ron Pavitt1.854John Newman1.854
1947Adegboyega Adedoyin NGR1.930Ron Pavitt1.905D.V. Nicholson1.854
1948John Winter AUS1.930Alan Paterson1.880Adegboyega Adedoyin NGR1.880
1949Alan Paterson1.930Ron Pavitt1.930Peter Wells1.930
1950Alan Paterson1.930Ron Pavitt1.905Charles Van Dyck GHA1.854
1951Ron Pavitt1.956Jacques Delelienne BEL1.930Walter Herssens BEL1.930
1952Ron Pavitt1.930Peter Wells1.880Nafiu Osagie NGR1.880
1953Derek Cox1.905Brendan O'Reilly IRL1.880Kinnaird Cunningham1.854
1954Brendan O'Reilly IRL1.956Patrick Etolu UGA1.930Jonathan Lenemuria KEN1.905
(Best UK: 7. Tony Orton 1.854)
1955William Piper1.905Oladipo Okuwobi NGR1.905Charles Van Dyck GHA1.854
1956Ion Soeter ROU1.930Oladipo Okuwobi NGR1.905Brendan O'Reilly IRL1.880
(Best UK: 4= Michael Ludlow & Paul Stableforth 1.880)
1957Oladipo Okuwobi NGR1.956David Wilson1.880Peter Hogben1.880
1958Patrick Etolu UGA2.032Ernest Haisley JAM2.007Joseph Leresae KEN2.007
(Best UK: 4. Gordon Miller 1.956)
1959Crawford Fairbrother2.007Gordon Miller1.981Robert Kotei GHA1.956
1960Robert Kotei GHA2.083Gordon Miller2.051 NRCrawford Fairbrother1.956
1961Crawford Fairbrother2.060 NRColin Ridgway AUS2.007Patrick Mackenzie1.981
1962Kuniyoshi Sugioka JPN2.096Colin Ridgway AUS2.032Crawford Fairbrother2.007
1963Kuniyoshi Sugioka JPN2.032Crawford Fairbrother1.981Joseph Kadiri NGR1.956
1964Crawford Fairbrother2.032Gordon Miller2.007Sandy Kilpatrick1.981
1965Kjell-Ake Nilsson SWE2.032Stig Pettersson SWE2.032Joseph Kadiri NGR1.981
(Best UK: 4. Crawford Fairbrother 1.930)
1966Joseph Kadiri NGR1.981Gordon Miller1.956Crawford Fairbrother1.956
1967Eldridge Lansdell RSA2.007Ioannis Koussoulas GRE1.981Gordon Miller1.981
1968Dan Mendenhall USA2.083Ed Hanks USA2.057Marco Schivo ITA2.032
(Best UK: 4. Michael Campbell 1.981)
1969Kenneth Lundmark SWE2.10Crawford Fairbrother1.96Michael Campbell1.96
1970Hidehiko Tomizawa JPN2.08Kuniyoshi Sugioka JPN2.08John Dobroth USA2.05
1971Michael Campbell2.04David Livesey2.02Colin Boreham2.00
1972Milan Jamrich FRG2.08Colin Boreham2.01James Fanning IRL &
Michael Campbell
2.01
1973Chris Dunn USA2.06Tony Sneazwell AUS2.06James Fanning IRL2.06
(Best UK: 4. Michael Campbell 2.03)
1974Dwight Stones USA2.14Pat Matzdorf USA2.14Eckart Eitel FRG2.11
(Best UK: 5. Richard Gyles 1.95)
1975Reinhard Schiel RSA2.10Angus McKenzie2.10Eckart Eitel FRG2.10
1976Milton Palmer2.06Mike Butterfield2.06Angus McKenzie2.06
1977Alan Dainton2.14Mark Naylor2.10Milton Palmer2.05
1978Franklin Jacobs USA2.20Gail Olson USA2.20Brian Burgess2.15
1979Takao Sakamoto JPN2.15Ossie Cham &
Tim Foulger
2.15
1980Carlo Thränhardt FRG2.23Mark Naylor2.20Rupert Charles2.14
1981James Frazier USA2.23Mark Naylor2.20Benn Fields USA2.20
1982Takao Sakamoto JPN2.24Takashi Katamine JPN2.24Geoff Parsons2.18
1983Leo Williams USA2.29James Howard USA2.29Takao Sakamoto JPN2.26
(Best UK: 5. Geoff Parsons 2.20)
1984Francisco Centelles CUB2.30Javier Sotomayor CUB2.30Jorge Alfaro CUB2.26
(Best UK: 4. Geoff Parsons 2.22)
1985Milt Ottey CAN2.28Brian Stanton USA2.28Jorge Alfaro CUB2.28
(Best UK: 4= Dalton Grant 2.20)
1986Geoff Parsons2.23Floyd Manderson2.20Fayyaz Ahmed2.15
1987Geoff Parsons2.24Hollis Conway USA2.24Dalton Grant2.20
1988Geoff Parsons2.28Dalton Grant2.28John Holman2.20
1989Dalton Grant2.33 NRJohn Holman2.20Steve Chapman2.15
1990Dalton Grant2.28Tim Forsyth AUS2.21Roger Te Puni NZL2.18
1991Hollis Conway USA2.31Geoff Parsons2.28Dalton Grant2.25
1992Steve Smith2.31Tim Forsyth AUS2.31David Anderson AUS2.28
1993Tim Forsyth AUS2.32Steve Smith2.30Dalton Grant &
Geoff Parsons
2.20
1994Brendan Reilly2.24Geoff Parsons2.20Antoine Burke IRL2.15
1995Steve Smith2.35Chris Anderson AUS2.22Dalton Grant2.17
1996Steve Smith2.31Dalton Grant2.27Colin Bent2.20
1997Mark Mandy IRL2.20Brendan Reilly2.15David Barnetson2.15
1998Dalton Grant2.20Brendan Reilly,
Stuart Ohrland &
Stanley Osuide
2.15
1999Steve Smith2.28Tyron Peacock RSA,
Stuart Ohrland &
Tony Gilhooly
2.17
2000Ben Challenger2.22Brendan Reilly IRL2.22Stuart Ohrland2.17
2001Ben Challenger2.17Dalton Grant2.12Ian Holliday2.07
2002Dalton Grant2.20Ben Challenger2.20Mark Mandy IRL2.10
2003Ben Challenger2.24Ian Holliday2.17Dalton Grant2.12
2004Ben Challenger2.23Dalton Grant2.15Samson Oni2.15
2005Ben Challenger2.27Samson Oni2.20Darryl Stone2.20
2006Martyn Bernard2.25Germaine Mason2.22Tom Parsons &
Nick Stanisavljevic
2.19
National Championships
2007Martyn Bernard2.24Germaine Mason2.18Tom Parsons2.18
2008Tom Parsons2.30Germaine Mason2.27Martyn Bernard2.23
2009Germaine Mason2.24Samson Oni2.24Tom Parsons2.24
2010Martyn Bernard2.28Tom Parsons2.28Robbie Grabarz2.25
2011Tom Parsons2.28Martyn Bernard2.28Robbie Grabarz2.28
2012Robbie Grabarz2.28Samson Oni2.24Tom Parsons2.24
2013Robbie Grabarz2.28Tom Parsons2.25David Smith2.19
2014Allan Smith2.24Chris Baker2.24Matthew Roberts2.20
2015Robbie Grabarz2.28Mike Edwards2.20Chris Kandu2.20
2016Robbie Grabarz2.26Chris Baker2.26Allan Smith2.23

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
Dalton Grant445131987-200417
Howard Baker61181910-192111
Crawford Fairbrother32381959-196910
Tom Parsons22482006-20137
Geoff Parsons32271982-199412
Ben Challenger5162000-20055
Robbie Grabarz4262010-20166
Ron Pavitt2461946-19526
Steve Smith4151992-19997
Con Leahy IRE4151902-19086
Martyn Bernard31152006-20115
Peter O'Connor IRE2351900-19044
Gordon Miller4151959-19678
Other top winners and long spans
Alan Paterson3141946-19504
Arthur Watkinson12141884-18928
Samson Oni3142004-20128
Robert Mitchell331868-18713
George Rowdon331886-18882
Kuniyoshi Sugioka JPN2131962-19708
John Newman2131937-19469

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 440y/400m Hurdles - Next event, Pole Vault