AAA and National Championships Medallists - Shot Put

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, Triple Jump - Next event, Discus

First Second Third
AAC Championships
1866Charles Fraser10.62George Elliot9.25
1867John Stone11.13Richard Waltham10.10William Powell Moore10.08
1868John Stone11.56 NRRobert Mitchell10.97unknown
1869Henry Leeke9.56A. MacFie9.19only 2 competitors
1870Robert Mitchell11.58 NREdmund Phelps9.88unknown
1871Robert Mitchell11.80Edward Bor IRE11.42Henry Domville10.79
1872Edward Bor IRE12.93 NRWilliam Powell Moore10.74Henry Domville10.67
1873Edward Bor IRE12.19Tom Stone11.76William Powell Moore11.20
1874William Powell Moore12.17Tom Stone11.96Nicholas Littleton11.62
1875Tom Stone12.14(William Winthrop)nmonly 2 competitors
1876Tom Stone11.77William Winthrop10.64only 2 competitors
1877Tom Stone11.63William Winthrop11.02only 2 competitors
1878William Winthrop11.84only 1 competitor
1879AACArthur East11.47Henry Macauley10.90only 2 competitors
1879LACWilliam Winthrop12.01Robert Thomas10.77only 2 competitors
AAA Championships
1880William Winthrop11.35only 1 competitor
1881Maurice Davin IRE12.05William Winthrop11.69only 2 competitors
1882George Ross12.90Thomas Malone IRE10.79only 2 competitors
1883Owen Harte IRE12.52Donald Mackinnon11.89Alfred Sieveking11.02
1884Owen Harte IRE12.14only 1 competitor
1885Donald Mackinnon13.12 NROwen Harte IRE11.89William Barry IRE11.47
1886James Mitchell IRE11.61F.G.F. Thompson11.28only 2 competitors
1887James Mitchell IRE11.92F.G.F. Thompson11.21Tom Stone11.00
1888George Gray CAN13.28James Mitchell IRE12.34John Carroll Daly IRE12.11
1889William Barry IRE &
R.A. Greene
12.09W.E. West10.87
1890R.A. Greene11.48W.E. West10.41only 2 competitors
1891William Barry IRE12.09Charles Queckberner USA11.53Harry Brown?
1892William Barry IRE13.07William Murray11.59William Kelly IRE11.20
1893Denis Horgan IRE13.03R. Nelson Robbie11.24P.H. Cave10.70
1894Denis Horgan IRE12.90James McIntosh12.33William Barry IRE12.11
1895Denis Horgan IRE13.50Dudley Gradwell RSA13.13William Barry IRE13.00
1896Denis Horgan IRE13.24John Flanagan IRE12.32only 2 competitors
1897Denis Horgan IRE13.82Richard Sheldon USA13.54only 2 competitors
1898Denis Horgan IRE13.71Nigel Harrison11.44R.E. Bascombe9.88
1899Denis Horgan IRE14.03R. Nelson Robbie10.72only 2 competitors
1900Richard Sheldon USA13.98Denis Horgan IRE13.57Josiah McCracken USA12.14
1901Wesley Coe USA13.85only 1 competitor
1902Wesley Coe USA13.07Robert Edgren USA11.78only 2 competitors
1903Tom Nicolson12.38Henry Leek II11.36George Clark11.27
1904Denis Horgan IRE13.76Tom Nicolson13.00Tom Kirkwood12.77
1905Denis Horgan IRE13.55Tom Nicolson12.43Michael Collins IRE11.35
1906Tom Kirkwood13.83 NRHenry Leek II12.05Arthur Sale11.07
1907Tom Kirkwood13.46Tom Nicolson12.47Henry Leek II11.29
1908Denis Horgan IRE13.59Tom Kirkwood13.40Hugo Wieslander SWE12.15
1909Denis Horgan IRE13.43Tom Nicolson12.20Henry Leek II11.48
1910Denis Horgan IRE13.03Henry Leek II11.20Wilfred Bleaden10.49
1911John Barrett IRE13.23André Tison FRA13.23Alex Abraham GER11.66
(Best GB: 4. D McGregor 10.97+)
1912Denis Horgan IRE13.66Wesley Coe USA13.35Tom Nicolson12.53
1913Einar Nilsson SWE14.44André Tison FRA13.16John Barrett IRE13.09
1914Armas Taipale FIN13.60Hugh Harbison USA13.27Imre Mudin HUN13.26
(Best GB: 6. Rex Woods 12.23)
1915-1918 Championships not held
1919Bertil Jansson SWE12.98Rex Woods12.25A. Hamilton10.78
1920Raoul Paoli FRA13.36Samuel Thomson USA13.27Charles Halsey USA13.00
(Best GB: 6. Rex Woods 11.83)
1921Bertil Jansson SWE14.08Raoul Paoli FRA12.89Oscar Zallhagen SWE12.41
(Best GB: 5. Malcolm Nokes 10.82)
1922Ville Porhola FIN14.58Bertil Jansson SWE13.82Vilho Niittymaa FIN13.06
(Best GB: 5. Rex Woods 12.19)
1923John Barrett IRL11.95William Bradford11.43G.W. Laidlaw11.39
1924Rex Woods13.36John O'Grady IRL13.27Charles Beckwith13.12
1925Herb Schwarze USA14.40Raoul Paoli FRA14.07Kalman Egri HUN12.49
(Best UK: 5. John Ross 11.63)
1926Rex Woods13.69József Daranyi HUN13.60Hjalmar Johnsen NOR13.30
1927Georg Brechenmacher GER14.18József Daranyi HUN14.16Ernst Söllinger GER13.62
(Best UK: 6. Rex Woods 12.69)
1928Edouard Duhour FRA14.45Rex Woods13.46Harry Hart RSA12.93
1929József Daranyi HUN14.20Robert Howland12.85Auguste Vos BEL12.62
1930Jules Noel FRA13.76Robert Howland13.54Kenneth Pridie13.10
1931József Daranyi HUN15.23Frantisek Douda TCH15.16Kenneth Pridie13.46
1932Harry Hart RSA14.77Robert Howland14.54 NRKenneth Pridie13.48
1933Zygmunt Heljasz POL15.75Robert Howland13.83Kenneth Pridie13.50
1934Zygmunt Heljasz POL14.89Pat O'Callaghan IRL14.04Robert Howland13.44
1935Aad de Bruyn NED14.88Robert Howland13.93Kenneth Pridie12.55
1936Aad de Bruyn NED14.08Robert Howland13.71Alfred Carver12.69
1937Hans Wöllke GER15.39Robert Howland13.89A. Rosser12.66
1938Angiolo Profeti ITA14.06Robert Howland13.90Angus Milligan13.30
1939Aad de Bruyn NED14.79Robert Howland13.74Leonard Horan IRL13.35
1940-1945 Championships not held
1946Aad de Bruyn NED13.69James Byrne IRL13.16Harold Moody12.58
1947David Guiney IRL14.48Aad de Bruyn NED13.49Harold Moody13.31
1948David Guiney IRL14.41Harold Moody14.18John Giles13.89
1949John Giles14.13Harold Moody13.81John Savidge13.73
1950Petar Sarcevic YUG15.23John Savidge14.79John Giles14.18
1951Gunnar Huseby ISL15.87John Savidge15.70Willy Wuyts BEL14.50
1952John Savidge16.50John Giles14.83William Holland13.81
1953John Savidge16.17Petar Sarcevic YUG14.99Mark Pharaoh13.88
1954John Savidge15.54Mark Pharaoh14.27Robert Wilkins13.89
1955Barclay Palmer15.11Mark Pharaoh14.50William Robbins13.64
1956Barclay Palmer16.51John Savidge15.11Arthur Rowe14.63
1957Arthur Rowe16.38John Savidge16.08Martyn Lucking15.59
1958Arthur Rowe17.30 NRMartyn Lucking16.38Les Mills NZL16.28
1959Arthur Rowe17.95Mike Lindsay17.26Martyn Lucking16.58
1960Arthur Rowe18.04Mike Lindsay17.45Martyn Lucking17.04
1961Arthur Rowe18.58Vilmos Varju HUN17.84Martyn Lucking17.21
1962Jay Silvester USA18.18Martyn Lucking17.55Hannes Botha RSA17.28
1963Mike Lindsay17.64Martyn Lucking16.39David Harrison15.83
1964Vilmos Varju HUN18.84Martyn Lucking17.96Mike Lindsay17.84
1965Vilmos Varju HUN19.02Bjřrn Bang Andersen NOR17.45Alan Carter17.43
1966Hannes Botha RSA17.14Mike Lindsay16.62Jeff Teale16.56
1967Dawid Booysen RSA17.79Jeff Teale16.79Alan Carter16.55
1968Jeff Teale17.74Mike Lindsay17.22Martyn Lucking16.72
1969Jeff Teale18.32Bill Tancred16.90Mike Lindsay16.51
1970Les Mills NZL18.66Jeff Teale18.02Geoff Capes17.53
1971Les Mills NZL19.27Geoff Capes18.30Jeff Teale17.91
1972Geoff Capes19.47Jeff Teale18.84Bill Tancred18.20
1973Geoff Capes20.27 NRMike Winch19.54Bill Tancred18.14
1974Al Feuerbach USA21.37Geoff Capes20.77George Woods USA20.69
1975Geoff Capes20.20Mike Winch18.49Bob Dale17.53
1976Geoff Capes20.92Pete Schmock USA20.10Mike Winch18.39
1977Geoff Capes20.70Pete Schmock USA19.56Mike Winch18.65
1978Geoff Capes19.94Mike Winch17.85Bob Dale17.06
1979Geoff Capes19.39Mike Winch17.29Richard Slaney16.67
1980Brian Oldfield USA21.25Geoff Capes20.10Mike Winch17.97
1981Mike Winch18.36Simon Rodhouse18.14Tony Zaidman17.07
1982Mike Winch18.90Simon Rodhouse18.20Nick Tabor17.40
1983Mike Carter USA20.80Mike Winch18.02Nick Tabor17.73
1984Mike Winch18.39Phil Nettle AUS16.93Paul Quirke IRL16.92
1985Billy Cole17.88Stuart Gyngell AUS17.48Hubert Maingot TRI17.03
1986Billy Cole19.01Mike Winch18.10Graham Savory17.28
1987Paul Edwards17.26John McNamara AUS16.80Shaun Pickering16.80
1988Simon Williams17.78Neil Gray17.20Carl Jennings16.99
1989Simon Williams18.73Matt Simson17.75Paul Edwards17.27
1990Paul Edwards19.00Simon Williams17.80Robert Walikhe KEN17.41
1991Paul Edwards18.92Matt Simson18.41Shaun Pickering17.09
1992Paul Edwards19.08Simon Williams18.12Matt Simson18.00
1993Matt Simson18.79Paul Edwards18.56John Minns AUS17.93
1994Paul Edwards18.32John McNamara AUS17.16Lee Newman17.02
1995Mark Proctor18.81Matt Simson18.27Shaun Pickering17.71
1996Matt Simson18.82Shaun Pickering18.63Mark Proctor17.91
1997Stephan Hayward17.26Carl Myerscough16.99David Callaway16.28
1998Mark Proctor19.50Shaun Pickering18.87Mark Edwards18.52
1999Mark Proctor17.83Stephan Hayward17.13Lee Newman16.49
(Carl Myerscough originally won with 18.97, but was subsequently disqualified for a doping violation)
2000Stephan Hayward18.24Emeka Udechuku17.47Mark Proctor17.21
2001Mark Proctor18.38Emeka Udechuku18.01Scott Rider16.86
2002Mark Proctor18.54Emeka Udechuku17.19Scott Rider17.19
2003Carl Myerscough21.55Scott Rider17.79Marcus Gouldbourne16.74
2004Carl Myerscough20.84Marcus Gouldbourne17.20Neil Elliott16.49
2005Carl Myerscough20.27Scott Rider18.85Mark Proctor18.60
2006Carl Myerscough20.00Chris Gaviglio AUS17.81Chris Gearing17.12
National Championships
2007Carl Myerscough19.39Emeka Udechuku17.87Kieran Kelly17.09
2008Carl Myerscough20.15Mark Edwards18.55Scott Rider18.11
2009Carl Myerscough19.87Kieran Kelly18.83Emeka Udechuku17.71
2010Carl Myerscough19.77Scott Rider18.44Les Richards17.21
2011Carl Myerscough18.57Scott Rider18.12Greg Beard17.64
2012Carl Myerscough19.42Scott Rider18.36Zane Duquemin17.95
2013Greg Beard18.29Ryan Spencer-Jones17.45Jamie Williamson16.19
2014Scott Rider18.34Zane Duquemin18.00Ryan Spencer-Jones17.23
2015Scott Lincoln18.54Zane Duquemin18.21Scott Rider17.88
2016Scott Lincoln19.03Anthony Oshodi17.43Gareth Winter17.28

56lb Weight

1920Wesley Coe USA7.21John Barrett IRE6.67Denis Carey IRE6.59

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
Denis Horgan IRE131141893-191219
Mike Winch363121973-198613
Carl Myerscough101111997-201215
Geoff Capes731111970-198010
Scott Rider154102001-201514
Robert Howland91101929-193910
Martyn Lucking4591957-196811
Mark Proctor5381995-200510
John Savidge34181949-19578
Paul Edwards51171987-19947
Jeff Teale23271966-19726
Mike Lindsay14271959-196910
Other top winners and long spans
Arthur Rowe5161956-19615
Tom Stone32161873-188714
William Barry IRE3361885-189510
Aad de Bruyn NED4151935-194712
Shaun Pickering2351987-199811
Wesley Coe USA2131901-191211
Les Mills NZL2131958-197113
John Barrett IRE2131911-192312

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, Triple Jump - Next event, Discus