AAA and National Championships Medallists - Steeplechase

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, Marathon - Next event, 120y/110m Hurdles

It was not until 1913 that the distance was standardised at 2 miles and times prior to that date are of little significance. Similarly, as the number of hurdles was not standardised until 1931, times can only be compared on an equal basis from 1932 onwards. The steeplechase went metric in 1954, conforming to the international standard of 3000m.

First Second Third
LAC Championships
1879LACHenry Oliver11:49.2Charles O'Malley IRE70 ydRobert Benson100 yd
AAA Championships
1880James Concannon10:26.0Charles O'Malley IRE45 ydRobert Benson20 yd
1881James/Jack Ogden11:17.6William Lawrence90-100 ydonly 2 finished
1882Thomas Crellin11:13.6William Lawrence25 ydJames/Jack Ogden
1883Thomas Thornton11:40.2James/Jack Ogden25 ydonly 2 finished
1884William Snook10:21.0E. Wall10:27.0William Lawrence10:33.8
1885William Snook11:38.2G.W. Wathen300 ydonly 2 competitors
1886M.A. Harrison11:12.0William Dudman(Frank Denman)dnf
1887M.A. Harrison12:08.4E. Wall120-220 ydonly 2 competitors
1888J.C. Cope12:13.0only 1 finished
1889Thomas White11:34.4S. Jones20 ydonly 2 finished
1890Edward Parry10:54.6Colin Souch200 ydonly 2 finished
1891Edward Parry11:24.8L'Argent Keer170 yd(Colin Souch)dnf
1892W.H. Smith11:23.8George Martin11:31.8only 2 finished
1893George Martin10:44.0C.W. Davies10:54.4Herbert Heath
1894Alfred George11:21.0George Martin11:51.4only 2 competitors
1895Edwin Wilkins11:24.0C.S. Sydenham20 ydC.W. Davies
1896Sidney Robinson11:25.0A.G. Dabbs50 ydGeorge Lee30 yd
1897George Lee12:15.4H. Evans60 ydonly 2 finished
1898George Orton CAN11:48.4Charles Lee80 ydA.E. Williamson20 yd
1899Walter Stokes11:16.8W.S. Ingmere120 ydHenry Lloyd80 yd
1900Sidney Robinson11:08.8T.W. Walker100+ ydHenry Lloyd
1901Sidney Robinson11:07.4T.W. Walker100 ydAlfred Shrubb4 yd
1902George Martin11:31.2J. Sturt5 ydonly 2 finished
1903Sidney Robinson10:58.0Arthur Russell8-10 ydArthur Nicholls40-50 yd
1904Arthur Russell10:55.8John James Daly IRE6 ydCharles Straw10 yd
1905Arthur Russell11:11.0Albert Aldridge10 yd
1906Arthur Russell11:14.8George Wigginton11:37.4Charles Holdaway80-100 yd
1907Joseph English11:21.2Archie Robertson25-40 ydHenry Barker4 yd
1908Reginald Noakes10:35.0Arthur Russell5-10 ydWilliam Grantham5-30 yd
1909Reginald Noakes11:02.4Harry Hart11:12.2G.M. Parkinson11:29.4
1910Joseph English11:11.6Reginald Noakes5-6 ydSydney Frost
1911Reginald Noakes11:10.6Arthur Pateshall80-100 ydPaul Lizandier FRA100 yd
1912Sydney Frost11:27.2Jack Cruise80-100 ydCharles Ruffell25-39 yd

2 Miles Steeplechase

1913Charles Ruffell11:03.6Jack Cruise11:13.2Thomas Lee11:20.0
1914Sydney Frost11:10.6Jack Cruise30-50 ydCharles Ruffell8-12 yd
1915-1918 Championships not held
1919Percy Hodge11:53.6Laurence Cummins IRE12:04.0Jack Cruise12:16.4
1920Percy Hodge11:22.8Charles Ruffell11:32.0Halland Britton11:49.4
1921Percy Hodge10:57.2Edwin Montague7 ydBert Rippington180 yd
1922Paavo Nurmi FIN11:11.2Bert Rippington11:34.8Harry Sweeting
1923Percy Hodge11:13.6Halland Britton11:18.0J. Kelley40 yd
1924Charles Blewitt11:02.0Edwin Montague11:23.0David Cummings11:29.0
1925Jack Webster11:01.4Edwin Montague11:17.8A.J. Smith11:33.0
1926Jack Webster10:34.2George Constable11:21.8A.J. Smith11:28.2
1927Jack Webster11:06.0Edward Oliver10:59.6H. Blades100 yd
1928Jack Webster10:44.8Edward Oliver11:30.0Vernon Morgan11:09.0
1929Edward Oliver10:53.2Herbert Townsend11:01.0Vernon Morgan11:16.0
1930George Bailey10:55.4Jack Webster10:58.2Edward Oliver11:18.6
1931Thomas Evenson10:36.4George Bailey10:39.0Sidney Binfield<11:00
1932Thomas Evenson10:13.8 NRGeorge Bailey10:14.8Jack Webster10:33.2
1933Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN10:06.6George Bailey10:37.0Ian Drew10:43.0
1934Stanley Scarsbrook10:48.4Thomas Campbell10:58.7George Bailey10:59.3
1935George Bailey10:20.4James Ginty10:29.8Bernard Fishwick10:38.4
1936Thomas Evenson10:24.8James Ginty10:25.2William Wylie10:29.0
1937William Wylie10:27.0Robert Sutherland10:28.1Henry Clark10:33.0
1938John Potts10:39.2Bernard Fishwick10:44.2A. Stokes10:46.4
1939Jean Chapelle BEL10:22.4Anthony Etheridge10:29.0William Wylie10:36.6
1940-1945 Championships not held
1946Marcel Vandewattyne BEL10:27.6Albert Robertson15 ydEdward Nankivell
1947Laszlo Hires HUN10:39.3Robert Everaert BEL30 ydAlbert Robertson30 yd
1948Peter Curry10:31.8Geoffrey Tudor10:34.8Rene Howell10:37.8
1949Trevor Holt10:29.0David Ross10:31.6Peter Curry10:37.8
1950Petar Segedin YUG10:02.4John Disley10:05.4 NRRobert Schoonjans BEL10:20.8
1951Petar Segedin YUG9:58.6John Disley10:04.0 NRRene Howell10:25.0
1952John Disley9:44.0 NRChris Brasher10:03.6Petar Segedin YUG10:06.4
1953Eddie Ellis10:02.8Ken Johnson10:03.6Walter Berry10:14.2

3000 Metres Steeplechase

1954Ken Johnson9:00.8Laszlo Jeszenszki HUN9:00.8Eric Shirley9:04.0
1955John Disley8:56.6Chris Brasher8:59.4Eric Shirley9:03.4
1956Eric Shirley8:51.6John Disley8:53.4Chris Brasher9:02.6
1957John Disley8:56.8Eric Shirley9:05.0Anthony Llewellyn9:06.0
1958Eric Shirley8:51.0John Disley8:51.2David Shaw9:02.4
1959Maurice Herriott8:52.8David Stearns8:55.6Eddie Ellis8:58.4
1960Eric Shirley8:51.0David Chapman8:52.8Michael Palmer8:53.2
1961Maurice Herriott8:53.6Michael Palmer9:00.2Ben Grubb9:02.8
1962Maurice Herriott8:43.8David Chapman8:46.4Ernie Pomfret8:54.0
1963Maurice Herriott8:47.8Ernie Pomfret8:56.2George Howard8:58.0
1964Maurice Herriott8:40.0Ernie Pomfret8:51.0Tim Johnston8:55.2
1965Maurice Herriott8:41.0Ernie Pomfret8:48.0John May8:51.4
1966Maurice Herriott8:37.0Ernie Pomfret8:39.0Lachie Stewart8:44.8
1967Maurice Herriott8:33.8Ernie Pomfret8:37.0Gerry Stevens8:40.2
1968Gareth Bryan-Jones8:36.2John Jackson8:37.8Maurice Herriott8:39.2
1969John Jackson8:35.0Gerry Stevens8:36.2Andy Holden8:40.0
1970Andy Holden8:38.0Bernie Hayward8:43.8John Jackson8:44.4
1971Andy Holden8:37.96David Camp8:42.38Steve Hollings8:45.80
1972Steve Hollings8:31.07John Bicourt8:34.72Andy Holden8:36.20
1973Steve Hollings8:30.81John Bicourt8:32.29Gerry Stevens8:35.26
1974John Davies8:26.8Takaharu Koyama JPN8:32.6Dan Glans SWE8:33.6
1975Tony Staynings8:29.86Dennis Coates8:30.64John Bicourt8:34.94
1976Tony Staynings8:34.47Micky Morris8:35.49Pete Griffiths8:36.56
1977Dennis Coates8:28.26Tony Staynings8:38.93Andy Holden8:42.76
1978Dennis Coates8:34.37Tony Staynings8:35.77Micky Morris8:35.78
1979Hillary Tuwei KEN8:23.67Amos Korir KEN8:28.98Julian Marsay8:29.46
1980Roger Hackney8:39.38Gordon Rimmer8:39.91Ron Harris8:40.73
1981Ken Martin USA8:29.25Graeme Fell8:31.80Kelly Jensen USA8:33.37
1982Roger Hackney8:28.98Graeme Fell8:31.01Barry Knight8:32.13
1983Colin Reitz8:28.42Eddie Wedderburn8:30.02David Lewis8:32.79
1984Domingo Ramon ESP8:23.12Paul Davies-Hale8:24.07Graeme Fell8:25.46
1985Brian Diemer USA8:31.51Kevin Capper8:38.11Brendan Quinn IRL8:42.05
1986Eddie Wedderburn8:33.03Nick Peach8:33.89John Hartigan8:38.67
1987Eddie Wedderburn8:24.78Bruno Le Stum FRA8:27.47Tom Hanlon8:28.29
1988Mark Rowland8:32.60Roger Hackney8:33.80Eddie Wedderburn8:34.23
1989Colin Walker8:35.73Eddie Wedderburn8:35.86Mick Hawkins8:45.36
1990Philip Barkutwo KEN8:22.22Tom Hanlon8:22.60Colin Walker8:27.15
1991Colin Walker8:38.02Ken Penney8:44.01Peter McColgan8:44.71
1992Colin Walker8:25.15Tom Buckner8:26.29Keith Cullen8:31.72
1993Colin Walker8:33.45Saad Al-Asmari SAU8:34.50Justin Chaston8:34.64
1994Justin Chaston8:28.28Spencer Duval8:28.33Colin Walker8:29.65
1995Spencer Duval8:24.64Godfrey Siamusiye ZAM8:25.49Keith Cullen8:29.64
1996Justin Chaston8:29.19Keith Cullen8:30.80Spencer Duval8:36.71
1997Spencer Duval8:45.91Matt O'Dowd8:51.55Andrew Morgan-Lee8:53.51
1998Christian Stephenson8:32.76Spencer Duval8:36.37Craig Wheeler8:42.83
1999Christian Stephenson8:44.42Craig Wheeler8:47.83Stuart Stokes8:50.40
2000Christian Stephenson8:28.21Justin Chaston8:32.21Craig Wheeler8:39.72
2001Ben Whitby8:32.68Stuart Stokes8:33.15Christian Stephenson8:39.33
2002Ben Whitby8:40.12Christian Stephenson8:44.31Patrick Davoren8:47.92
2003Stuart Stokes8:40.10Kevin Nash8:41.17Andrew Franklin8:48.06
2004Justin Chaston8:33.69Jermaine Mays8:39.44Kevin Sheppard8:40.31
2005Andrew Lemoncello8:33.93Adam Bowden8:36.36Andy Robinson8:38.85
2006Jermaine Mays8:39.95Adam Bowden8:40.23Stuart Stokes8:42.41
National Championships
2007Andrew Lemoncello8:42.57Jermaine Mays8:46.65Luke Gunn8:48.86
2008Adam Bowden8:36.17Luke Gunn8:36.52Andrew Lemoncello8:36.56
2009Luke Gunn8:46.87Bruce Raeside8:51.05Samater Farah8:57.09
2010Luke Gunn8:37.35Samater Farah8:52.42Tom Wade8:53.75
2011Luke Gunn8:40.16James Wilkinson8:42.86Mark Draper8:42.89
2012Luke Gunn8:42.20James Wilkinson8:42.86Rob Mullett8:42.86
2013James Wilkinson8:42.45Luke Gunn8:45.44Mark Draper8:45.67
2014James Wilkinson8:37.36Luke Gunn8:43.80Ieuan Thomas8:46.07
2015Rob Mullett8:38.95Zak Seddon8:41.03Luke Gunn8:45.13
2016Rob Mullett8:41.67Tom Wade8:43.40Zak Seddon8:46.63

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
Maurice Herriott8191959-19689
Luke Gunn43292007-20158
John Disley3471950-19588
Jack Webster41161925-19327
Colin Walker4261989-19945
Eric Shirley31261954-19606
George Bailey23161930-19355
Ernie Pomfret5161962-19675
Arthur Russell3251903-19085
Justin Chaston31151993-200411
Christian Stephenson31151998-20024
Eddie Wedderburn22151983-19896
Spencer Duval22151994-19984
Andy Holden2351969-19778
Other top winners and long spans
Sidney Robinson441896-19037
Percy Hodge441919-19234
Reginald Noakes3141908-19113
George Martin2241892-190210
Charles Ruffell11241912-19208
Thomas Evenson331931-19365
Roger Hackney2131980-19888

Back to AAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, Marathon - Next event, 120y/110m Hurdles