WAAA and National Championships Medallists - 100 yards and 100 metres

Back to WAAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 60m - Next event, 220y/200m

wind First Second Third

WAAA Championships

100 Yards
1922Nora Callebout12.2Mary LinesIvy Lowman
1923Mary Lines12.0Rose Thompson1 footEvelyn Harris1 yard
1924Eileen Edwards11.3wRose Thompson1 yardMary Linesinches
1925Rose Thompson11.8Florence Haynes1 yardNora Calleboutinches
1926Florence Haynes12.0Rose ThompsoninchesMadge Wannopinches
1927Eileen Edwards11.4wFlorence Haynes1 yardDaisy Ridgleygood third
1928Muriel Gunn11.6Daisy Ridgley2 yardsIvy Walker1 foot
1929Ivy Walker11.4Ethel Scott1 footEileen Hiscocksame
1930Eileen Hiscock11.4Daisy Ridgley1˝ yardsIvy Walker1 yard
1931Nellie Halstead11.4Ivy WalkerGwendoline Porter
1932Ethel Johnson11.1Eileen HiscockinchesGwendoline Porter
(Johnson 11.0 =WR in heat 2)
100 Metres
1933Eileen Hiscock12.2 =NRNellie Halstead12.5Lillian Chalmers12.6e
(Hisckock also ran 12.2 =NR in heat 2)
1934Eileen Hiscock12.2Elsie Maguire12.3Ethel Johnson12.4
(Hisckock also ran 12.2 =NR in her heat)
1935Eileen Hiscock12.2Ivy Walker12.4Lillian Chalmers
(Hisckock ran 11.9 NR in heat 1)
1936Barbara Burke RSA12.8Eileen HiscockAudrey Brown
1937Winifred Jeffrey12.2Barbara Burke RSALillian Chalmers
1938Betty Lock12.2Dorothy SaundersAudrey Brown
1939Betty Lock12.4Mary HollowayDorothy Saunders
1940-1944 Championships not held
1945Winifred Jordan (Jeffrey)12.8 Lillian ChalmersIrene Stretton
1946Maureen Gardner12.6Winifred Jordan12.8eJoyce Judd
1947Winifred Jordan12.1Maureen Gardner12.1Sylvia Cheeseman12.2
1948Winifred Jordan12.6Doris Batter12.7Muriel Pletts12.7
1949Sylvia Cheeseman12.1Dorothy Manley12.2Doris Batter12.4
1950June Foulds12.6Isobella Shivas12.8Barbara Foster13.0
1951June Foulds12.3Muriel Pletts12.5Anne Pashley12.5
100 Yards (except 1960)
1952Heather Armitage10.9wIsobella Shivas11.1wJune Foulds11.1w
1953Anne Pashley11.0Shirley Burgess11.1Jean Scrivens11.2
1954Anne Pashley11.1Patricia Devine11.1Heather Armitage11.3
1955Margaret Francis10.8wHeather Armitage11.0wShirley Hampton11.1w
19565.4?June Paul (Foulds)10.6wAnne Pashley10.7wHeather Armitage10.7w
(Pashley and Paul both ran 10.8 =NR in the semi-finals)
1957Heather Young (Armitage)10.9 Madeleine Weston11.1Elizabeth Wheeler11.2
19582.7?Madeleine Weston10.6wHeather Young10.7wJune Paul10.7w
1959Dorothy Hyman10.8Joke Bijleveld NED10.8Madeleine Weston11.0
1960y 0.0Dorothy Hyman11.7Jennifer Smart11.7Elizabeth Wheeler12.0
19611.9Jennifer Smart10.7Carole Carter10.9Daphne Arden11.0
19621.3Dorothy Hyman10.6 =NRDaphne Arden10.7Betty Moore AUS10.7
19630.0Dorothy Hyman10.9Daphne Arden11.1Madeleine Cobb (Weston)11.2
19641.2Daphne Arden10.6 =NRMary Rand10.7Dorothy Hyman10.8
(Hyman and Rand both ran 10.6 =NR in the semi-finals)
19651.8Irena Kirszenstein POL10.68Jill Hall10.77Liz Gill10.83
19664.5Daphne Slater (Arden)10.5wJill Hall10.5wMaureen Tranter10.6w
19673.2Johanna Cornelissen RSA10.5wWilma van den Berg NED10.6wDella James10.7w
100 Metres
19680.6Val Peat11.5Anita Neil11.5Della James11.7
1969-2.6Chi Cheng TPE11.87Dorothy Hyman11.92Anita Neil12.10
19701.4Anita Neil11.6Ingrid Mickler FRG11.6Helen Golden11.6
19714.1Stephanie Berto CAN11.42wAnita Neil11.51wLiz Johns11.58w
1972-1.4Della Pascoe (James)11.86Sonia Lannaman11.88Andrea Lynch11.97
1973-0.3Andrea Lynch11.74Helen Golden12.09Barbara Martin12.19
19741.4Raelene Boyle AUS11.23Andrea Lynch11.27Helen Golden11.40
1975-2.0Andrea Lynch11.68Denise Robertson AUS11.94Gladys Taylor12.09
19760.7Andrea Lynch11.22Sharon Colyear11.39Helen Barnett11.64
19771.6Sonia Lannaman11.24Sharon Colyear11.35Val Peat11.87
1978-1.3Kathy Smallwood11.66Heather Hunte11.79Sharon Colyear11.79
1979-1.0Heather Hunte11.58Kathy Smallwood11.58Bev Goddard11.64
1980-0.5Kathy Smallwood11.45Bev Goddard11.51Heather Hunte11.59
1981-2.2Wendy Hoyte11.73Sonia Lannaman11.77Shirley Thomas11.90
1982-1.5Wendy Hoyte11.62Sonia Lannaman11.62Heather Oakes (Hunte)11.63
19831.7Kathy Cook (Smallwood)11.26Heather Oakes11.37Bev Callender (Goddard)11.44
19841.6Kathy Cook11.44Jayne Andrews11.55Sue Hearnshaw11.66
19852.2Heather Oakes11.37wKathy Cook11.41wPippa Windle11.60w
19861.8Paula Dunn11.34Heather Oakes11.36Pippa Windle11.52
1987-0.7Paula Dunn11.28Eleanor Cohen11.59Sallyanne Short11.69
19881.5Paula Dunn11.26Simmone Jacobs11.34Bev Kinch11.52
19892.6Paula Dunn11.32wStephanie Douglas11.34wPhylis Smith11.61w
19902.5Stephanie Douglas11.38wPaula Thomas (Dunn)11.43wBev Kinch11.44w
19910.8Evelyn Ashford USA11.15Kerry Johnson AUS11.38Stephanie Douglas11.44
AAA Championships
19920.2Melinda Gainsford AUS11.38Kerry Johnson AUS11.43Stephanie Douglas11.45
19931.1Bev Kinch11.44Melinda Gainsford AUS11.47Simmone Jacobs11.52
19942.9Katharine Merry11.27wStephanie Douglas11.35wSimmone Jacobs11.37w
19951.5Paula Thomas11.48Simmone Jacobs11.50Stephanie Douglas11.53
1996-1.1Stephanie Douglas11.55Simmone Jacobs11.57Marcia Richardson11.66
19971.2Evadne McKenzie JAM11.63Donna Fraser11.74Shani Anderson11.76
19980.9Joice Maduaka11.40Marcia Richardson11.46Simmone Jacobs11.56
1999-0.9Joice Maduaka11.37Christine Bloomfield11.42Marcia Richardson11.49
2000-2.2Marcia Richardson11.41Joice Maduaka11.47Sam Davies11.47
20012.3Sarah Wilhelmy11.41wAmanda Forrester11.42wJoice Maduaka11.42w
20021.6Joice Maduaka11.31Abi Oyepitan11.42Diane Allahgreen11.44
2003-1.0Joice Maduaka11.31Abi Oyepitan11.54Susan Burnside11.76
2004-0.8Abi Oyepitan11.54Joice Maduaka11.56Emma Ania11.65
2005-0.4Laura Turner11.55Jeanette Kwakye11.61Joice Maduaka11.64
20061.2Joice Maduaka11.23Anyika Onuora11.39Montell Douglas11.57
National Championships
2007-2.6Jeanette Kwakye11.59Laura Turner11.59Joice Maduaka11.68
20081.8Jeanette Kwakye11.26Montell Douglas11.35Laura Turner11.36
2009-Joice Maduaka11.52Kadi Ann Thomas11.59Montell Douglas11.64
2010-0.4Laura Turner11.41Joice Maduaka11.42Elaine O’Neill11.52
20110.8Jeanette Kwakye11.23Anyika Onuora11.36Laura Turner11.39
2012-0.6Ashleigh Nelson11.50Anyika Onuora11.51Montell Douglas11.52
2013-0.2Asha Philip11.20Annabelle Lewis11.43Desiree Henry11.51
20143.6Asha Philip11.11wAshleigh Nelson11.15wJodie Williams11.15w
20150.5Dina Asher-Smith11.08Bianca Williams11.43Desiree Henry11.45
2016-0.3Asha Philip11.17Daryll Neita11.24Desiree Henry11.26

Top Medallists
1st2nd3rdTotal MedalsYearsYear Span
Joice Maduaka633121998-201012
Eileen Hiscock42171929-19367
Heather Hunte/Oakes23271978-19868
Stephanie Douglas22371989-19967
Kathy Smallwood/Cook4261978-19857
Dorothy Hyman41161959-196910
Heather Armitage/Young22261952-19586
Simmone Jacobs3361988-199810
Winifred Jeffrey/Jordan4151937-194811
Paula Dunn/Thomas4151986-19959
Andrea Lynch31151972-19764
June Foulds/Paul3251950-19588
Daphne Arden/Slater22151961-19665
Laura Turner21252005-20116
Ivy Walker12251928-19357
Other top winners and long spans
Jeanette Kwakye3142005-20116
Sonia Lannaman1341972-198210
Lillian Chalmers1341933-194512
Asha Philip332013-20163

Back to WAAA Index and Introduction - Previous event, 60m - Next event, 220y/200m